westgate resorts, ltd.’s petition to modify or set …€¦ · travel agency. notwithstanding its...
[…] Notwithstanding its expansive operations, Westgate’s primary business is the development and operation

Westgate Resorts, Ltd.’s Petition To Modify Or Set Aside Civil

Investigative Demand  

22  

offering or provision of consumer financial products or services.”63 Presumably, the CFPB

places Westgate in the third bucket, based on its offering purchase money mortgage financing to

its own timeshare purchasers. 

The Bureau’s supervisory and enforcement authority, and ergo its investigative authority,

is severely circumscribed by the implementing provisions of the CFPA. 12 U.S.C.A. § 5491 (a)

limits the Bureau’s view to the “offering and provision of consumer financial products or

services under the Federal consumer financial laws.” The familiar definition of “financial

product or service” is found § 5481(15), while the equally familiar array of “Federal consumer

laws” is enumerated in § 5481(12). Section 5511(b)’s general statement emphasizes the Bureau’s