when legislatures delegate death: the troubling paradox
[…] 78 Miss. CODE ANN. § 99-19-51 (1972) (amended 1998) (lethal injection). The 1998amendment deleted the provision allowing for executions in the gas chamber.

79 Mo. REV. STAT. 214 § 27 (1866) (hanging).80 1937 Mo. Laws p. 222 § I (lethal gas). The 1937 law did not expressly indicate retroactive

operation. However, in State v. Brockington, 162 S.W. 2d 860 (Mo. 1942), the Supreme Court ofMissouri held that the lethal gas statute should apply retroactively to those sentenced to hanging.See id. at 860-61.

81 Mo. REv. STAT. § 546.720 (1988) (lethal injection or lethal gas). The 1988 law did notexpressly indicate retroactive operation. 1988 Mo. Laws p. 985 § A (lethal gas or lethal injection).In addition, the 1988 law states only that "[t]he manner of inflicting the punishment of death shallbe by the administration of lethal gas or by means of the administration of lethal injection." Id. Itthus leaves unclear who decides what method of execution to use. In practice, the Director of theMissouri Department of Corrections decides which method to use for an execution.