when legislatures delegate death: the troubling paradox
[…] § 29-2532 (1943) ("[Death] shall be by causing to pass through the body... a current of electricityof sufficient intensity to cause death."); see also infra app. 1, tbl. 1; app. 2 (Alabama and Nebraska).

"1 The three states-Florida, South Carolina, and Virginia-allow a choice betweenelectrocution and lethal injection. See infra app. 1, tbl.1; app. 2 (Florida, South Carolina, and

Virginia). Only the electrocution provisions in their respective statutes are cited here. See FLA.STAT. ANN. § 922.105(1) (West 2000) ("A death sentence shall be executed by lethal injection,unless the person sentenced to death affirmatively elects to be executed by electrocution."); S.C.CODE ANN. § 24-3-530 (A) (Law Co-op. 1993) (amended 1995) ("[The condemned] shall sufferthe [death] penalty by electrocution .... ); VA. CODE ANN. § 53.1-233 (Michie 1994) ("The deathchamber shall have all the necessary appliances for the proper execution of prisoners byelectrocution.").