when legislatures delegate death: the troubling paradox
[…] 6 The six states and the other methods they have selected are as follows: Lethal Injection orHanging: Washington. See WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 10.95.180(1) (West 1990) ("hanging bythe neck" or Type A). Lethal Injection or Firing Squad: Utah. See UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-18-5.5 (1999) ("either a firing squad or a lethal intravenous injection"). Lethal Injection orElectrocution: Florida, South Carolina, Virginia. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 922.105(1) (West2001) ("lethal injection, unless the person sentenced to death affirmatively elects to be executedby electrocution"); S.C. CODE ANN. § 24-3-530(A) (Law Co-op. Supp. 2000) ("[The convicted]shall suffer the penalty by electrocution or, at the election of the person, lethal injection .... Ifthe person waives the right of election, the penalty must be lethal injection."); VA. CODE ANN.§ 53.1-233 (Michie 1998) ("by electrocution or by" Type A); 1994 Va. Acts ch. 921 § 1 ("Themethod of execution shall be chosen by the prisoner."). Lethal Injection or LethalGas: California.