when the tenth justice doesn t ark the · pdf file · 2016-01-14article concludes...
[…] Second, the Part elaborates the three advantages of this argument over the one that Verrilli presented, focusing particularly on this narrative’s ability to rebut the conservative justices’ concerns about the mandate.

A. The Doctrinal Narrative

It is well-established in constitutional law—and has been for decades86—that the Commerce Clause allows Congress to regulate individual intrastate economic activities that have substantial effects on interstate commerce.87 There

79 Congress made this point explicitly in its findings. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 18091(a)(2)(E) (noting that “[t]he economy loses up to $207[ billion] a year because of the poorer health and shorter lifespan of the uninsured” and that near-universal coverage “will significantly reduce this economic cost”). 80 Cf. Roberts and dissenting opinion 81 NFIB Brief; dissenting opinion 82 545 U.S. 1 (2005). 83 PPC Brief 84 Oral arguments, Roberts and dissent. 85 Broccoli cites 86 See Wickard 87 Wickard, Lopez, Morrison, Raich