why sparky can't bark - a study of the ban on broadcast
[…] "' Act of Nov. 7, 1988, Pub L. No. 100-625, 102 Stat. 3205(codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1307 (1988)).

117 Id. Provision codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1307(a)(2)(A)(1988).

116 Id. Provision codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1307(a)(2)(A)(1988). Another exemption to the advertising ban, created in1950, allows broadcast advertising of fishing contests. See Act ofAug. 16, 1950, ch. 722, § 1, 64 Stat. 451, amending Title 18 toadd section 1305, which states, "[t]he provisions of this chaptershall not apply with respect to any fishing contest not conductedfor profit wherein prizes are awarded for the specie, size, weight,or quality of fish caught by contestants in any bona fide fishingor recreational event." Id. See also 1950 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3010 forlegislative history.

110 Id. Provision codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1307(a)(2)(B)(1988).

120 18 U.S.C.A. § 1307(a)(2) (1988 & Supp. 1993) states:The provisions of sections 1301, 1302, 1303 and 1304

19941

COMMLAW CONSPECTUS