why sparky can't bark - a study of the ban on broadcast
[…] This Article is an attempt to bring these two contexts to- gether, to set them in a broader historical perspec- tive, and to examine critically the issues now under * John Crigler and John Wells King are partners, and Amelia L. Brown is an associate, in the law firm of Haley, Bader & Potts. The firm filed an amicus brief in Valley Broad- casting Co. v. United States, No. 93-16191 (9th Cir. 1993), in support of the challenge to 18 U.S.C. § 1304. 1 18 U.S.C. § 1304 (1988 & Supp. III 1991), amended by the Charity Games Advertising Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100- 625, § 3(a)(4), 102 Stat. 3206 (1988). The statute provides: Whoever broadcasts by means of any radio or television station for which a license is required by any law of the United States, or whoever, operating any such station, knowingly permits the broadcasting of any advertisement of or information concerning any lottery, gift enterprise or similar scheme, offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance, or any list of the prizes drawn or awarded by means of any such lottery, gift enterprise or scheme, whether said list contains any part or all of such prizes, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. Each day's broadcasting shall constitute a separate offense. Id. , Id. The Supreme Court defined "lottery," for purposes of section 1304, as "a scheme in which tickets are sold and prizes are awarded among the ticket holders by lot." FCC v. American consideration in the pending challenge to the adver- tising ban.