why sparky can't bark - a study of the ban on broadcast
[…] ThisArticle is an attempt to bring these two contexts to-gether, to set them in a broader historical perspec-tive, and to examine critically the issues now under

* John Crigler and John Wells King are partners, and

Amelia L. Brown is an associate, in the law firm of Haley,Bader & Potts. The firm filed an amicus brief in Valley Broad-casting Co. v. United States, No. 93-16191 (9th Cir. 1993), insupport of the challenge to 18 U.S.C. § 1304.

1 18 U.S.C. § 1304 (1988 & Supp. III 1991), amended bythe Charity Games Advertising Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-625, § 3(a)(4), 102 Stat. 3206 (1988). The statute provides:

Whoever broadcasts by means of any radio or televisionstation for which a license is required by any law of theUnited States, or whoever, operating any such station,knowingly permits the broadcasting of any advertisementof or information concerning any lottery, gift enterprise orsimilar scheme, offering prizes dependent in whole or inpart upon lot or chance, or any list of the prizes drawn orawarded by means of any such lottery, gift enterprise orscheme, whether said list contains any part or all of suchprizes, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisonednot more than one year, or both. Each day's broadcastingshall constitute a separate offense.

Id., Id. The Supreme Court defined "lottery," for purposes of

section 1304, as "a scheme in which tickets are sold and prizesare awarded among the ticket holders by lot." FCC v. American