williams: public performance royalty-rate disparity
[…] 1. The 801(b)(1) Standard

    Section 801(b)(1) directs the CRB to calculate royalties to achieve four objectives: (1) [t]o maximize the availability of creative works to the public; (2) [t]o afford the copyright owner a fair return for his or her creative work and . . . a fair income under existing economic conditions; (3) [t]o reflect the relative roles of the copyright owner and copyright user in making the product available to the public, including each partys respective creative and technological contribution, their ability to open new markets, and the costs and risks; and (4) [t]o minimize any disruptive impact on the structure of the industries involved and on generally prevailing industry practices.101 This standard attempts to strike a balance for the public, copyright owners, and copyright users.102