wisconsin civil trial journal - wdc online€¦ · or wrongful death that are not subject to s....
[…] B. Consequences of Failure to Supplement

Failure to supplement discovery can subject a party to sanctions. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 804.12(4), a violation of Wisconsin’s duty to supplement statute gives the trial court discretion to impose the sanctions11 listed in Wis. Stat. § 801.12(2)(a)1, 2 and 3. Wis. Stat. § 804.12 is “arguably the most important rule in the discovery chapter for it ‘supplies the sanctions necessary to deter parties from either unjustifiably evading full disclosure or simply refusing to respond to discovery at all.’”12

Wis. Stat. § 804.12(4) states, in part:

If a party…fails…seasonably to supplement or amend a response when obligated to do so under s. 804.01(5), the court in which the action is pending on motion may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others, it may take any action authorized under sub. (2)(a)1., 2. and 3. In lieu of any order or in addition thereto, the court shall require the party failing to act or the attorney advising the party or both to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, caused by the failure, unless the court finds that the failure was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust. The failure to act described in this subsection may not be excused on the ground that the discovery sought is objectionable unless the party failing to act has applied for a protective order as provided by s. 804.01(3).

Page 15: Wisconsin Civil Trial Journal - WDC Online€¦ · or wrongful death that are not subject to s. 893.55 (7) or 893.555 (8), or seeking payment based on uninsured or underinsured motorists

15

Wis. Stat. § 804.12(2)(a) states, in part:

The court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others the following:

1. An order that the matters regarding which the order was made or any other designated facts shall be taken to be established for the purpose of the action in accordance with the claim of the party obtaining the order;

2. An order refusing to allow the disobedient party to support or oppose designated claims or defenses, or prohibiting the disobedient party from introducing designated matters in evidence; or

3. An order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party;

Read together, Wis. Stat. § 804.12(4) and Wis. Stat. § 804.12(2)(a)2 provide that if a party, or a certain person testifying on behalf of a party, fails to supplement a response which they were required to supplement, the court may impose sanctions. The purpose of these discovery sanctions is to ensure that “any party who seeks to evade or thwart full and candid discovery incurs the risk of serious consequences.”13