wisconsin public intervenor v. mortier, 501 u.s. 597 (1991)
[…] Mortier suggests otherwise, quoting legislative history which states thatFIFRA establishes "a coordinated Federal-State administrative system to carryout the new program," and raising the specter of gypsy moth hoards safelynavigating through thousands of contradictory and ineffective municipalregulations. H.R.Rep. No. 92-511, at 1-2. As we have made plain, the statutedoes not expressly or impliedly preclude regulatory action by politicalsubdivisions with regard to local use. To the contrary, FIFRA implies aregulatory partnership between federal, state, and local governments. Section136t(b) expressly states that the Administrator "shall cooperate with . . . anyappropriate agency of any State or any political subdivision thereof, in carryingout the provisions of this [Act] and in securing uniformity of regulations." Nordoes FIFRA suggest that any goal of coordination precludes local useordinances because they were enacted independent of specific state or federal

Page 14: Wisconsin Public Intervenor v. Mortier, 501 U.S. 597 (1991)

IV

oversight.