wisconsin public intervenor v. mortier, 501 u.s. 597 (1991)
[…] I do notobject to such use. But that is quite different from the recent practice of relyingupon legislative material to provide an authoritative interpretation of a statutory

Page 19: Wisconsin Public Intervenor v. Mortier, 501 U.S. 597 (1991)

The town has a population of from 400 to 500 persons, large enough to enactthe ordinance at issue in this case. See Washburn County Directory 1982-83,Brief for Respondents 4, n. 4; Tr. Oral Arg. 12.

Section 61.34(1) provides:

"Except as otherwise provided by law, the village board shall have themanagement and control of the village property, finances, highways, streets,navigable waters, and the public service, and shall have power to act for thegovernment and good order of the village, for its commercial benefit and forthe health, safety, welfare, and convenience of the public, and may carry itspowers into effect by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing, taxation,special assessment, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, and other necessary orconvenient means. The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all othergrants and shall be limited only by express language."

Section 61.34(5) provides:

"For the purpose of giving to villages the largest measure of self-government in

text. That would have shocked John Marshall.