world trade  · web viewthe usg claims that the sunset policy bulletin’s adoption of the word...
[…] If the Panel is in doubt, does that simply mean that Japan failed to prove its case?

Reply

27. As shown in our first and second written submissions and answers to questions 8(a) and (b) above, section 351.222(i)(1)(ii) mandates that USDOC will only terminate an antidumping duty in situations in which USDOC finds that revocation or termination is not likely to lead to a continuation or recurrence of dumping in a sunset review. Logically, therefore, the legal status of the provision is

28 Id., at 51236-27.29 See 19 USC. § 1675(c) (“the administering authority and the Commission shall conduct a review to

determine, …, whether revocation of the countervailing or antidumping duty order or termination of the investigation suspended under section 1671c or 1673c of this title would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping or a countervailable subsidy.”) (emphasis added).

30 See Japan First Written Submission, at para. 104, n. 144.

WT/DS244/RPage E-10

without question. The provision provides substantive obligations and is well within the purview of the Panel.