world trade  · web viewthe usg claims that the sunset policy bulletin’s adoption of the word...
[…] Reply

168. While the five-day limit is relatively short, the reasonableness of the provision should be considered in light of the entire proceeding. In sunset review proceedings before USDOC, an interested party is able to present additional comments in its case brief to rebut other parties’ substantive response to the notice of initiation. Japan thus is not challenging the reasonableness of the period for rebuttal.

3 SAA, at 879 (emphasis added) (Ex. JPN-2 at 4205).4 19 C.F.R. § 351.218(d)(3)(iv) provides: “An interested party may submit information or evidence to

show good cause for the Secretary to consider other factors under Section 752(b)(c) (CVD) or section 752(c)(2) (AD) of the Act and paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section. Such information or evidence must be submitted in the party’s substantive response to the notice of initiation under paragraph (d)(3) of this section.” With respect to the due date of the submission, Section 351.218(d)(3)(i) states that, “{a} complete substantive response to a notice of initiation, filed under this section, must be submitted to the Department not later than 30 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation.” (Ex. JPN-3 at 223-25).

WT/DS244/RPage E-45

WT/DS244/RPage E-46

ANNEX E-2

REPLY OF JAPAN TO QUESTION 27OF THE PANEL – FIRST MEETING

Appendix I

ANSWER TO PANEL QUESTION 27EXPLANATION OF ACTUAL CALCULATION IN SAS PROGRAMME