world trade  · web viewthe usg claims that the sunset policy bulletin’s adoption of the word...
[…] The statute and regulations require that “good cause” be shown before Commerce is required to consider “other factors” information in a sunset review. The statute, at section  751(c)(2), leaves the determination of whether “good cause” has been shown to the discretion of Commerce.

; 43 Japan First Written Submission, paras. 202-06.. 44 Final Results of Sunset Review, 65 Fed. Reg. at 47,381.. 45 19 C.F.R. § 351.222(b)(2).

WT/DS244/RPage E-150

57. Article 6.1 provides that parties be given the opportunity to submit any information they deem relevant. Section 351.218(d)(3)(iv)(B) of Commerce’s Sunset Regulations provides that a party may submit “any other relevant information or argument that the party would like [Commerce] to consider” in the sunset review.

58. Article 6.1.1 requires that parties be given at least 30 days to respond to a questionnaire. Section 351.218(d)(3)(i) of Commerce’s Sunset Regulations provides those 30 days.