world trade  · web viewthe usg claims that the sunset policy bulletin’s adoption of the word...
[…] WT/DS244/RPage E-164

18. With respect to Japan’s answer to Panel Question 107, Japan concedes that NSC could have submitted the information in a timely manner, but simply chose not to do so. NSC does not, and cannot, explain why it chose to supply information late. In other words, it was not the “good cause” standard that caused NSC to submit its information late. Whether or not the information would be subject to a “good cause” analysis, Japan could have submitted the information nonetheless. Section 351.218(d)(3)(iv)(B) of Commerce’s Sunset Regulations provides that a “substantive response from an interested party ... also may contain any other relevant information or argument that the party would like [Commerce] to consider.” In addition, the Sunset Policy Bulletin provides guidance about information that Commerce finds relevant to its likelihood determination in a sunset review, including the importance of information concerning import volumes.