world yacht decision1 - new york · 2019. 5. 9. · yacht inc., world yacht llc and world yacht...
[…] Page 14: World Yacht Decision1 - New York · 2019. 5. 9. · Yacht Inc., World Yacht LLC and World Yacht Limited Partnership. - 3 - - 4 - No. 17 purposes, and presumably for income tax purposes

- 8 - No. 17

additional tip. Defendants characterize the enactment of

Labor Law § 196-d as having no manifestation of legislative

intent for the term 'gratuity' to encompass charges such as

the mandatory banquet service charges at issue. We

disagree. The language of the statute states that it is a

violation of Labor Law § 196-d to "retain any part of a

gratuity or . . . any charge purported to be a gratuity for

an employee." We have repeatedly stated that "where the

language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, courts must

give effect to its plain meaning" (Matter of Charter Dev.

Co.. L.L.C. v City of Buffalo, 6 NY3d 578, 581 [2006]

[alternation in original deleted], quoting Matter of Tall

Trees Constr.