web viewjazz arts of the mountainwest $23,000 . ... salt lake city chapter of the barbershop harmony...
[…] 567

Page 7: Web viewJazz Arts of the MountainWest $23,000 . ... Salt Lake City Chapter of the Barbershop Harmony Society/Beehive Statesmen $ 7,500 . Salt Lake Ethnic Arts Council $ 3,500

D A T E T U E S D A Y A U G U S T 29, 2017

project area. Specifically, Section 17C-5-202 of the Act provides that “an agency shall negotiate and enter into an interlocal agreement with a taxing entity in accordance with Section 17C-5-204 to receive all or a portion of the taxing entity’s tax increment…in accordance with the interlocal agreement.” And Section 17C-5-204 of the Act provides that an agency may use the taxing entity’s tax increment “[f]or the purpose of implementing a community reinvestment project area plan.”