xavieiz becerra or · 2018-06-29 · xavieiz becerra . atlornev general . or . california . armando...
[…] In some cases, however, additional research or
consultation with others may be necessary during the performance of the professional services.
This does not ordinarily represent a lack of competence, but rather is a normal part of the
performance of professional services.
However, if a member is unable to gain sufficient competence through these means, the member
should suggest, in fairness to the client and the public, the engagement of someone competent to
perform the needed professional service, either independently or as an associate."
COST RECOVERY
42. Section 5107 of the Code states, in pertinent part:
"(a) The executive officer of the board may request the administrative law judge, as part
of the proposed decision in a disciplinary proceeding, to direct any holder of a permit or
certificate found to have committed a violation or violations of this chapter to pay to the board all
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
15 (ROBERT LESLIE HYMERS III) ACCUSATION AND PETITION TO REVOKE PROBATIO
1
2
3
reasonable costs of investigation and prosecution of the case, including, but not limited to,
attorneys' fees. The board shall not recover costs incurred at the administrative hearing.
"'(b) A certified copy ofthe actual costs, or a good faith estimate of costs where actual
costs are not available, signed by the executive officer, shall be prima facie evidence of
reasonable costs of investigation and prosecution of the case."
FACTUALBACKGROUND