xavieiz becerra or · 2018-06-29 · xavieiz becerra . atlornev general . or . california . armando...
[…] Payment of these
administrative penalties may be included as a condition of probation when probation is ordered.'.
8. Section 5050, subdivision (a), states in pertinent part:
"Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c) ofthis section, in subdivision (a) of Section
5054, and in Section 5096.12, no person shall engage in the practice of public accountancy in this
state unless the person is the holder of a valid permit to practice public accountancy issued by the
board or a holder of a practice privilege pursuant to Article 5.1 (commencing with Section
5096)."
9. Section 5060 states, in pertinent part:
"(a) No person or firm may practice public accountancy under any name which is false or
misleading.
''(b) No person or firm may practice public accountancy under any name other than the
name under which the person or firm holds a valid permit to practice issued by the board.
''(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), a sole proprietor may practice under a name other
than the name set forth on his or her permit to practice, provided the name is registered by the
board. is in good standing. and complies with the requirements of subdivision (a).'"
10. Section 5100 states. in pertinent part:
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
(ROBERT LESLIE HYMERS III) ACCUSATION AND PETITION TO REVOKE PROBATIO
1
2
"After notice and hearing the board may revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew any permit or