yes, nba players should make more money: how the nlrb can
[…] See id. at 174 (identifying a number of agreements that are essential to a sports league’s success, including restrictions on player movement, income levels, and entry into the league, which would be illegal without CBAs because they are anti-competitive in nature and restrain trade or commerce). 25. 15 U.S.C. § 1 (2012). 26. 29 U.S.C. § 157. 27. See Kruegar-Wyman, supra note 6, at 175 (adding that the non-statutory labor exemption “exempts from antitrust liability conduct relating to the collective-bargaining process over employment terms between union representatives and employers”). 28. 29 U.S.C. § 101 (“No court of the United States . . . shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in a strict conformity with the provisions of this chapter . . . .”).

Page 10: Yes, NBA Players Should Make More Money: How the NLRB can

BURUM.OFF.TO.WEBSITE (DO NOT DELETE) 4/2/2014 2:45 PM

852 AMERICAN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 63:845

players’ unions and negotiate CBAs with their specific sport’s league and owners.29