you be the judge - riverside county bar association · 2014-02-12 · 2 riverside lawyer, february...
[…] The form has two checkboxes for the petitioner to indicate the grounds for divorce: (1) irreconcilable differences (Fam. Code, § 2310(a)), and (2) incurable insanity (Fam. Code, §2310(b)). To this date, I have never had occasion to check box (2). However, four years is not a long time to be practicing law, so I shall dig a little deeper into this little-used ground for dissolution in the remote chance that it may arise in practice.

First, what is meant by the phrase “incurable insan-ity”? The Family Code does not provide a definition for incurable insanity as used in Family Code section 2310, subdivision (b). However, Family Code section 2312 states:

“A marriage may be dissolved on the grounds of incurable insanity only upon proof, including competent medical or psychiatric testimony, that the insane spouse was at the time the petition was filed, and remains, incurably insane.”

If I had to guess, I would imagine a functional defini-tion of incurable insanity is “Whatever a competent medi-cal expert finds that would lead a judge to decide that a person was incurably insane.”