young americans for freedom at university of florida … · daniel t. o’keefe, rahul patel,...
[…] funding requests.

60. Each and every Defendant is sued in his or her official and

individual capacities.

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

I. Defendants maintain an unconstitutional Student Activity Fee Funding System.

A. Defendants collect Student Activity Fees pursuant to Florida law.

61. The University is a public university organized and existing under

the laws of the State of Florida, and it receives funding from the State of

Florida in order to operate.

62. The Board of Trustees governs the University through regulations

and policies.

63. The Board of Trustees derives its authority from the Florida

Education Code. FLA. Educ. Code § 1009.24, et seq.

64. The Board of Trustees established activity fees which “shall be

expended for lawful purposes to benefit the student body in general. This

shall include, but shall not be limited to . . . grants to duly recognized

student organizations. . . .” FLA. EDUC. CODE § 1009.24(10)(b).

Case 1:18-cv-00250-MW-GRJ Document 1 Filed 12/21/18 Page 11 of 45

Page 12: YOUNG AMERICANS FOR FREEDOM AT UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA … · Daniel T. O’Keefe, Rahul Patel, Marsha D. Powers, Jason J. Rosenberg, Robert G. Stern, Katherine Vogel Anderson, and

12