********************************************************** · eminent domain law and procedure in...
[…] Entry under this section shall not be deemed a trespass or taking within the meaning of this Chapter, however, the condemnor shall make reimbursement for any damage resulting from such activities, and the owner is entitled to bring an action to recover for the damage. If the owner recovers damages of twenty-five percent (25%) over the amount offered by the condemnor for reimbursement for its activities the court, in its discretion, may award reasonable attorney fees to the owner.

C. Chapter 136 Right of Entry

In addition to N.C. Gen. Stat: § 40A-11 (applicable to private and local public condemnors), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-120 (applicable to Department of Transportation and other state agencies) provides:

The Department of Transportation without having filed a complaint and a declaration of taking . . . is authorized to enter upon any lands and structures upon lands to make surveys, borings, soundings or examinations as may be necessary in carrying out and performing its duties under this Chapter, and such entry shall not be deemed a trespass, or taking within the meaning of this Article; provided, however, that the Department of Transportation shall make reimbursement for any damage resulting to such land as a result of such activities and the owner, if necessary, shall be entitled to proceed under the provisions of G.S. 136-111 of this Chapter to recover for such damage.

D. Landowner Entitled to Damages

Under both statutes, the condemnor must pay the landowner for any damage to his property when the condemnor enters property prior to condemnation.