********************************************************** · eminent domain law and procedure in...
[…] See Metropolitan Sewerage District of Buncombe County v. Trueblood, 64 N.C. App. 690, 308 S.E.2d 340, 311 N.C. 402, 319 S.E.2d 272 (1983). Upon the agreement of both parties, however, the trial by jury may be waived and the issue of compensation determined by the judge. Neither the report of the commissioners nor the amount of the deposit by the condemnor shall be competent as evidence upon the trial of the issue of just compensation. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-48(d).

17. No Exception to Report of Commissioners

In the event no exception is filed to the report of the commissioners within 30 days after the mailing of the report by the clerk to the parties, final judgment shall be entered by the judge “upon a determination and finding by him that the report of commissioners plus interest computed in accordance with G.S. 40A-53 [6% per annum] . . . awards to the property owners just compensation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-48(d). Accordingly, if the judge determines that the award does not provide just compensation, he shall set aside the award and order the case placed on the civil issue docket for determination of the issue of compensation by a jury. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-48(d).