********************************************************** · eminent domain law and procedure in...
[…] A property owner whose property is totally taken in fee simple by any condemnor shall be entitled to reimbursement of the pro rata portion of real property taxes paid “which are allocable to a period subsequent to vesting of title in the condemnor, or the effective date of possession of such real property, whichever is earlier.” On or after August 1, 1997, owners who have property condemned, or who deed property in lieu of condemnation, may be entitled to reimbursement from the condemnor for all deferred taxes paid by the owner pursuant to G.S. §§ 105-277.4(c). N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 40A-6 and 136-121.1.

XIII. CONDEMNATION OF PROPERTY SUBJECT TO LIEN

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-68 (applicable to private and local public condemnors), provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of an agreement, if any, relating to a lien encumbering the property:

(1) If there is a partial taking, the lienholder may share in the amount of compensation awarded only to the extent determined by the commissioners or by the jury or by the judge to be necessary to prevent an impairment of his security, and the lien shall continue upon the part of the property not taken as security for the unpaid portion of the indebtedness until it is paid; and

(2) Neither the condemnor nor the owner is liable to the lienholder for any penalty for prepayment of the debt secured by the lien, and the amount awarded by the judgment to the lienholder shall not include any penalty therefor.

Thus, section (1) changed prior law in North Carolina under which a lienholder, upon a partial taking, was entitled to all of the condemnation award or a full discharge of his lien from the award. See 27 Am. Jur. 2d § 257. Under section (2) prepayment penalties in notes or other obligations secured by the lien of a deed of trust on the property sought to be condemned are declared unenforceable.

Since the right to mortgage one’s property is within the constitutional guaranty of freedom of contract, the law in force at the time the mortgage or deed of trust or other indenture was executed is held to be the law which determines the force and effect of the mortgage agreement. See Brine v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co., 96 U.S. 627 (1878); 55 Am. Jur. 2d § 5. Thus, the restrictions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-68 would apply only to liens that were executed or became effective on January 1, 1982, and thereafter.

XIV. CONDEMNATION OF PROPERTY SUBJECT TO LIFE TENANCY