********************************************************** · eminent domain law and procedure in...
[…] In modern times, however, statutes have been enacted that prescribe how to determine what constitutes “just compensation.” The pertinent provisions can be found in Article 4, Chapter 40A, applicable to private and local public condemnors, and Article 9, Chapter 136, applicable to the Department of Transportation and the Department of Administration and certain cities and towns authorized by local acts of the Legislature. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-1.

XI. RULES FOR DETERMINING JUST COMPENSATION

A. Statutory Measure of Compensation Under Chapter 40A

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-64, applicable to private and local public condemnors, provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the measure of compensation for a taking of property is its fair market value.

(b) If there is a taking of less than the entire tract, the measure of compensation is the greater of either

(i) the amount by which the fair market value of the entire tract immediately before the taking exceeds the fair market value of the remainder immediately after the taking; or

(ii) the fair market value of the property taken.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-64 (emphasis added).

B. Statutory Measure of Compensation Under Chapter 136

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-112, applicable to the Department of Transportation, the Department of Administration, and to those cities and towns authorized to use Chapter 136:

(1) Where only a part of a tract is taken, the measure of damages . . . shall be the difference between the fair market value of the entire tract immediately prior to said taking and the fair market value of the remainder immediately after said taking, with consideration being given to any special or general benefits resulting from the utilization of the part taken for highway purposes.

(2) Where the entire tract is taken, the measure of damages for said taking shall be the fair market value of the property at the time of taking.

Page 43: ********************************************************** · Eminent domain law and procedure in North Carolina are codified in Chapter 40A, Article 1 (General Provisions), Article

37

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-112; see State Highway Comm’n v.