********************************************************** · eminent domain law and procedure in...
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-50. I caution you again to follow the “notice and opportunity to be heard” requirements set forth in Hagins v. Redevelopment Comm’n, 275 N.C. 90, 165 S.E.2d 490 (1969). The judge has authority to make additional parties to the action as may be necessary. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-50.

Page 34: ********************************************************** · Eminent domain law and procedure in North Carolina are codified in Chapter 40A, Article 1 (General Provisions), Article

28

19. Continuance of Case Until Project Completed

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-50 further provides: “Upon his own motion, or upon motion of any of the parties the judge may, in his discretion, continue the cause until the project is completed or until such earlier time as, in the opinion of the judge, the effect of the condemnation upon said property may be determined.” Such a motion by any of the parties will be granted upon a proper showing that the effect of condemnation upon the subject property cannot presently be determined. See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-110.

20. Refund of Excess Deposit to Condemnor