********************************************************** · eminent domain law and procedure in...
[…] 33

All questions preliminary to the determination of the amount to be paid defendant landowners are questions of fact to be determined by the superior court judge and not by a jury. Lautenschlanger v. Board of Transp., 25 N.C. App. 228, 212 S.E.2d 551, cert. denied, 287 N.C. 260, 214 S.E.2d 431 (1975); see State Highway Comm’n v. Farm Equip. Co., 281 N.C. 459, 189 S.E.2d 272 (1972); Kaperonis v. State Highway Comm’n, 260 N.C. 587, 133 S.E.2d 464 (1963).

11. Immediate Appeal From Judge’s Determination of Issues Other Than Damages

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-119 provides that when the state condemns property under Chapter 136, either party “shall have a right of appeal to the Supreme Court for errors of law committed in any proceedings provided for in this Article in the same manner as in any other civil actions.” No appeal bond is required. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-119.

As noted earlier, in State Highway Comm’n v. Nuckles, 271 N.C. 1, 13, 155 S.E.2d 772, 783 (1967), our court stated: