********************************************************** · eminent domain law and procedure in...
[…] Stat. § 133-6 states the purpose of the Act is

to establish a uniform policy for the fair and equitable treatment of persons displaced as a result of public works programs in order that such persons shall not suffer disproportionate injuries as a result of programs designed for the benefit of the public as a whole and to insure continuing eligibility for federal aid funds to the State and its agencies and subdivisions.

The Act provides that public condemnors pay for moving and related expenses (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 133-8), replacement housing for homeowners and tenants (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 133-9), relocation assistance advisory services (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 133-11), and expenses incidental to property transfer (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 133-12) to “displaced persons” (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 133-7[3]). A “displaced person” is defined as “any person who moves from real property or moves his personal property from real property”, as a result of the acquisition of the real property or notice of the intent to acquire the property ...” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 133-7.

The Act specifically provides that it is not to be interpreted as creating a new element of damages in a condemnation case. N.C. Gen.