********************************************************** · eminent domain law and procedure in...
[…] Chapter 40A applies to all private condenmors, i.e., electric power companies, telephone companies, railroads and motor carriers. It also applies to local public condemnors, i.e., cities, counties and local agencies. Chapter 40A does not apply to condemnations authorized to be instituted by the Department of Transportation and other state agencies through the Department of Administration under Article 9, Chapter 136. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-1.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-1 defines the scope of Chapter 40A eminent domain procedure:

It is the intent of the General Assembly that the procedures provided by this Chapter shall be the exclusive condemnation procedures to be used in this State by all private condemnors and all local public condemnors. All other provisions in laws, charters, or local acts authorizing the use of other procedures by municipal or county governments or agencies or political subdivisions thereof, or by corporations, associations or other persons are hereby repealed effective January 1, 1982.

There are two express exceptions to this broad statutory rule: (1) Chapter 40A does not repeal any provision of a local act enlarging or limiting the purpose for which property may be condemned, and (2) it does not repeal any local act creating any substantive or procedural requirement or limitation on the authority of a local public condemnor to exercise the power of eminent domain beyond its boundaries. N. C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-1. Additionally, N. C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.3, which authorizes cities to use Chapter 136 quick-take procedure when condemning for a state highway system street, was not repealed.