06& 30 a. state of michigan in the supreme court … · 2020-06-03 · coa no. 341516 trial ct....
[…] Cadwell's testimony that "we" explained to Mayor Yopp the reason why the information was submitted to the prosecutor lends further support to

-3-

Page 37: 06& 30 A. STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT … · 2020-06-03 · COA No. 341516 Trial Ct. No. 16-031756-NZ Hon. Patrick J. McGraw VICTOR J. MASTROMARCO, JR. (P34564) KEVIN J

REC

EIVED

by MSC

5/6/2020 2:33:34 PM

the view that Cadwell had some level of involvement in the decision to forward the information to the prosecutor.

Further, MCL 15.362 does not require the report to be made by the individual bringing the WP A claim. The statute specifically prohibits an employer from taking retaliatory action against an employee "because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports ... a violation or a suspected violation of law ... to a public body .... " MCL 15.362 (emphasis supplied). It is undisputed that Jones was the officer who forwarded Gregory's case, along with the evidence against him, to the Wayne County Prosecutor's Office.