06& 30 a. state of michigan in the supreme court … · 2020-06-03 · coa no. 341516 trial ct....
[…] We review "de novo as a question of law the applicability of a privilege." Denhof v Challa, 311 Mich App 499, 510; 876 NW2d 266 (2015) (quotation marks omitted). We review any attendant factual findings for clear error. MCR 2.613(C).

-2-

Page 48: 06& 30 A. STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT … · 2020-06-03 · COA No. 341516 Trial Ct. No. 16-031756-NZ Hon. Patrick J. McGraw VICTOR J. MASTROMARCO, JR. (P34564) KEVIN J

REC

EIVED

by MSC

5/6/2020 2:33:34 PM

MCL 333.21513(d) requires the "owner, operator, and governing body" of a licensed hospital to organize its "medical staff to enable an effective review of the professional practice in the hospital for the purpose of reducing morbidity and mortality and improving the care provided in the hospital for patients." MCL 333.20175(8) states that "[t]he records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or agency ... are confidential, shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, are not public records, and