06& 30 a. state of michigan in the supreme court … · 2020-06-03 · coa no. 341516 trial ct....
[…] The rules of criminal procedure and the sentencing process provide methods for catching and fixing these issues either before or after sentencing; we do not feel it necessary or appropriate to muddy the waters by stating that a prosecutor (or a defense attorney) violates the law by advocating for or agreeing to a particular sentence. We conclude that the trial court erred by finding a question of material fact on this issue.

Similarly, plaintiff has provided no authority that a prosecutor "violates" the CVRA under the WPA by failing to properly infmm the victims. MCL 780.756(3) requires the prosecuting attorney to offer the victims of a crime "the opportunity to consult with the prosecuting attorney to obtain the victim's views about the disposition of the prosecution for the crime, including the victim's views about dismissal, plea or sentence negotiations, and pretrial diversion programs." As plaintiff acknowledges, the victims in the 2013 sexual assault case were offered the oppo1tunity to consult with the prosecuting attorney and express these views, and were kept informed of the times and dates of hearings.