(,1 2 1/,1( - rutgers universityandromeda.rutgers.edu/~dpalia/papers/jcl_2016.pdf · 577 1. the...
[…] RHS2529230), http://ssm.com/abstract=2529230. In their view, the lead activist will not acquire a significant stake inthe target firm unless it knows that it is supported by a sizable "wolf pack" of fellow activists.

75. See generally Dirks v. SEC, 463 U.S. 646 (1983) (breaching some fiduciary-like duty is a necessaryelement before a defendant can violate the insider tradition prohibition); United States v. O'Hagan, 521 U.S. 642(1997) (allowing the requisite duty to be one owed to the source of the information, rather than the trading partner).

76. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14e-3(a) (1980) ("If any person has taken a substantial step or steps to commencea tender offer..., it shall constitute a fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative act or practice .. "). What

[Vol. 41:3

The Impact of Hedge Fund Activism on Corporate Governance

Outside this atypical context of joint tender offer by a bidder and a hedge fund, insidertrading issues have not yet arisen.