1 jeffrey bossert clark acting assistant attorney ......1 2 3 4 5 6 director, 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14...
[…] Accordingly, the government respectfully asks

this Court to grant a stay pending resolution of its pending appeal.

RELEVANT BACKGROUND

COVID-19 Pandemic

Nearly a quarter century after the Flores Settlement Agreement was

executed, the United States was called upon to respond to the COVID-19

pandemic. As part of that response, in March the CDC issued an order under 42

U.S.C. § 265. Order, 85 Fed. Reg. 17060; Extension of Order, 85 Fed. Reg. 22424;

Amendment and Extension of Order, 85 Fed. Reg. 31503. Enacted in 1944 as part

of the Public Health Service Act, section 265 authorizes the CDC Director, in

response to a “serious danger of the introduction of [a communicable disease in a

foreign country] into the United States,” to “prohibit, in whole or in part, the

introduction of persons and property from such countries or places as he shall

designate in order to avert such danger, and for such period of time as he may deem

necessary for such purpose.” 42 U.S.C. § 265. The CDC order “applies to persons

traveling from Canada or Mexico (regardless of their country of origin) who would

otherwise be introduced into a congregate setting in a land Port of Entry (POE) or

Border Patrol station at or near the United States borders with Canada and