1 plaintiffs’ › federal › district-courts › ...injected into the user’s web browser as...
[…] 3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Uni

ted

Sta

tes

Dis

tric

t Cou

rt

Nor

ther

n D

istr

ict o

f Cal

iforn

ia

Electronic Communications Privacy Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2512 C.

Lenovo’s motion to dismiss plaintiffs’ ECPA claim is granted. Lenovo argues that

plaintiffs’ ECPA claim should be dismissed because plaintiffs have failed to allege that Lenovo—

as opposed to Superfish—“intercepted” or “acquired” any of plaintiffs’ communications.

Plaintiffs argue that the ECPA claim asserted against Lenovo is not brought under

§ 2511—which prohibits the “[i]nterception and disclosure of wire, oral, or electronic

communications,” but rather under § 2512—which prohibits the “[m]anufacture, distribution,

possession, and advertising of wire, oral, or electronic communication intercepting devices.”

Lenovo expresses surprise at plaintiffs’ response: “Plaintiffs retreat to a corner of the Wiretap Act,

18 U.S.C. § 2512, and then argue that Lenovo did not go into that specific corner, thereby waiving

its Wiretap Act arguments. This is ludicrous.” Dkt. No. 108 at 4. The court cannot agree that

plaintiffs are retreating. Count II of plaintiffs’ complaint cites 18 U.S.C. § 2512 in the subtitle. In

the paragraphs under the Count II heading, plaintiffs reference § 2512 three more times and allege

that “Lenovo and Superfish intentionally possessed, manufactured, sold, and/or assembled” a

device “primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire or electronic

communications.” Compl. ¶¶ 160-165.

Section 2512, however, does not establish a private right of action—it addresses only

criminal liability. Under § 2520(a) of the ECPA, “any person whose wire, oral, or electronic