2014 annual report...members of the new jersey legislature dear governor christie and legislators: i...
[…] The Tax Court granted the plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment and denied the Director’s cross-motion, which resulted in a reversal of the Director’s sales tax assess-ment. The Court further determined that since the plaintiff is a marine terminal facility, there was no need to analyze the parties’ alternative arguments regarding the chassis repair services.

On October 31, 2013, the Court denied the Director’s motion for reconsideration but clarified the earlier deci-sion by stating that the chassis repair services are exempt under N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.12 as “other services rendered with respect to such loading, unloading and handling of cargo at a marine terminal facility.”

unstamped Cigarette PurchasesKimberly Steele v.