2017 open records manual - north dakota · pdf fileintroduction the north dakota attorney...
[…] Page 20: 2017 Open Records Manual - North Dakota · PDF fileIntroduction The North Dakota Attorney General's office has prepared this manual as a review of existing case law, state statutes,

(16)

d. Fees Associated With Electronic Records

The locating and reviewing and redacting charges authorized under open record laws when responding to a request for records apply to both paper and electronic copies of records.124 However, N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18 does not allow a public entity to charge for the time it takes to forward emails or “transfer” emails to a new folder.125 In addition, section 44-04-18(4), N.D.C.C. provides:

Access to an electronically stored record under this section, or a copy thereof, must be provided at the requester’s option in either a printed document or through any other available medium. A computer file is not an available medium if no means exist to separate or prevent the disclosure of any closed or confidential information contained in that file. Except as reasonably necessary to reveal the organization of data contained in an electronically stored record, a public entity is not required to provide an electronically stored record in a different structure, format, or organization.

A copy of an electronically stored record must be provided at the requester’s option in any available medium, including an electronic format.126 If a thumb/jump driver is needed to transfer electronic records, such as audio and visual recordings, a requestor is responsible for paying for the thumb/jump drive.127 Under N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(4), if an electronic record exists, and a