2017 open records manual - north dakota · pdf fileintroduction the north dakota attorney...
[…] N.D.A.G. 94-L-194, citing Miami Herald Publishing Co. v. United States Small Business Administration, 670 F.2d 610 (5th Cir. 1982). 223

N.D.A.G. 98-L-17. 224

N.D.A.G. 2000-L-107.

Page 35: 2017 Open Records Manual - North Dakota · PDF fileIntroduction The North Dakota Attorney General's office has prepared this manual as a review of existing case law, state statutes,

(31)

d. Economic Development Records

Unless economic development records are confidential under N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18.4(1) or another statute, N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18.4(5) exempts from the open records law "[r]ecords and information pertaining to a prospective location of a business or industry, including the identity, nature, and location of the business or industry, when no previous public disclosure has been made by the business or industry of the interest or intent of the business or industry to locate in, relocate within, or expand within this state or partner with a public entity to conduct research or to license a discovery or innovation." This exemption applies only until the business or industry discloses to the public whether it will locate, relocate, or expand within the state.225 This statute also exempts "[t]rade secrets and proprietary, commercial, or financial information received from a person that is interested in