2017 open records manual - north dakota · pdf fileintroduction the north dakota attorney...
[…] N.D.A.G. 2008-O-29 127

N.D.A.G. 2015-O-16 128

N.D.A.G. 2011-O-12. 129

N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(4). 130

N.D.A.G. 2014-O-18; N.D.A.G. 2005-O-05.

Page 21: 2017 Open Records Manual - North Dakota · PDF fileIntroduction The North Dakota Attorney General's office has prepared this manual as a review of existing case law, state statutes,

(17)

If a person makes a request for an electronic record, but wants to receive such a copy in paper form, the public entity must provide the paper copy but may charge the $.25 per page authorized by N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(2).131 Finally, the law provides that “if the nature or volume of the public records requested to be accessed or provided requires extensive use of information technology resources, the agency may charge no more than the actual cost incurred for the extensive use of information technology resources incurred by the public entity.”132 “Extensive use” is defined as taking information technology resources more than one hour to produce.133

9. Open Records and Copyright