2017 open records manual - north dakota · pdf fileintroduction the north dakota attorney...
[…] See 1997 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 138, § 3. 312

N.D.A.G. 2002-L-19; N.D.A.G. 2000-L-4.

Page 46: 2017 Open Records Manual - North Dakota · PDF fileIntroduction The North Dakota Attorney General's office has prepared this manual as a review of existing case law, state statutes,

(42)

the indictment or any other public record. Instead, a Jane Doe or Joe Doe designation must appear in all public records. Sealed confidential records containing the child’s name and necessary biographical information must be kept in order to ensure that no defendant is charged twice.313

N.D.C.C. § 12.1-35-03(2). As amended in 1997, this section does not apply to traffic offenses or victims of a fire, or to child victims and witnesses who have died.314 Further amended in 2017, “[i]nterviews and statements of child victims or child witnesses obtained during an investigation of a crime of a violent or sexual nature are exempt.”315 In any criminal proceeding in which the defendant is charged with a violation of chapter 12.1-20 involving a child, the court, upon the motion of the prosecuting attorney, shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the testimony of and relating to a child may be closed to the public in