2017 open records manual - north dakota · pdf fileintroduction the north dakota attorney...
[…] The action must be commenced within 60 days of the date the person knew or should have known of the violation or within 30 days of issuance of an Attorney General’s opinion on the alleged violation, whichever is later. The action must be commenced in the county where the entity has its principal office or in Burleigh County for entities that do not have a principal office within the state.

140

N.D.C.C. § 44-04-21.1(2). 141

N.D.C.C. § 44-04-21.1(3). 142

N.D.C.C. § 44-04-21.2(1).

Page 23: 2017 Open Records Manual - North Dakota · PDF fileIntroduction The North Dakota Attorney General's office has prepared this manual as a review of existing case law, state statutes,

(19)

"If a court finds that any of these sections have been violated by a public entity, the court may award declaratory relief, an injunction, a writ of prohibition or mandamus, costs, disbursements, and reasonable attorney's fees against the entity."143 Damages may be assessed in the amount of $1,000 or actual damages, whichever is greater, for an intentional or knowing violation of these laws.