2017 open records manual - north dakota · pdf fileintroduction the north dakota attorney...
[…] a. Fees for Locating and Providing Access to Records

Until 1999, a public entity could not charge a fee for locating and providing access to public records unless those fees were authorized by statute. As amended in 1999, N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(2) currently provides in part: "[a]n entity may impose a fee not exceeding twenty-five dollars per hour per request, excluding the initial hour, for locating records, including electronic records, if locating the records requires more than one hour…. If a public entity receives five or more requests from the same requester within seven days, the public entity may treat the requests as one request in computing the time it takes to locate…the records."115 This provision authorizes a public entity to charge a fee for locating the records that a person has requested if the search takes longer than one hour,116 but does not authorize an access fee once the records have been located.