2017 open records manual - north dakota · pdf fileintroduction the north dakota attorney...
[…] access student records.” N.D.C.C. § 54-12-08(4). The law does not require an educational institution to attempt to obtain consent to release education records under an open records request. N.D.A.G. 2014-O-14. 244

N.D.A.G. 2014-O-14 (it was a violation of open record law when the educational institution denied a request for records pursuant to FERPA without first performing an analysis on whether “personally identifiable information” could be adequately redacted from records in compliance with FERPA); N.D.A.G. 2013-O-08; N.D.A.G. 2008-O-27. See also 34 C.F.R. 99.31(b)(1) (Under FERPA, “an educational agency…may release the records or information without the consent required by § 99.30 after the removal of all personally identifiable information provided that the educational agency or institution or other party has made a reasonable determination that a student’s identity is not personally identifiable, whether through single or multiple releases, and taking into account other reasonably available information.”). 245

N.D.A.G. 2000-O-04; N.D.A.G. Letter to Manbeck (Mar. 13, 1990); N.D.A.G. 81-130. 246

N.D.A.G. 2000-O-04. 247

N.D.A.G. 2000-O-06. 248

N.D.A.G. 2013-O-08; N.D.A.G. 2008-O-27; N.D.A.G. 2000-O-04. 249

N.D.C.C. § 44-04-19.2(1). 250

N.D.C.C. § 50-25.1-11; N.D.A.G. 88-04. 251