2017 open records manual - north dakota · pdf fileintroduction the north dakota attorney...
[…] The recording of an executive session is not an open record,230 and continues to be closed to the public even if the underlying statutory basis for the executive session no longer applies.231 In addition, to the extent that a public entity keeps minutes of an executive session, those minutes are treated the same as the recordings and are not open to the public. Nevertheless, a member of a governing body has a right to listen to the recording, and allowing a member access does not make the recording an open record.232

225

N.D.A.G. 2005-O-06; 2000-O-07. 226

N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18.4(5)(b). See N.D.A.G. 2005-O-06; N.D.A.G. 94-L-1. 227

N.D.A.G. 2000-O-07. 228

N.D.C.C. § 10-30.5-07; see also N.D.A.G. 95-L-253; N.D.A.G. Letter to Govig (Dec. 19, 1991). 229

N.D.A.G. 2001-O-11. 230

N.D.C.C. § 44-04-19.2(5). “The recording may be disclosed upon majority vote of the governing body unless the executive session was required to be confidential.” 231

N.D.A.G. 98-O-25. 232

N.D.A.G. 99-L-115.

Page 36: 2017 Open Records Manual - North Dakota · PDF fileIntroduction The North Dakota Attorney General's office has prepared this manual as a review of existing case law, state statutes,

(32)

f. Personal Medical Health Records