2017 s.d. 78 · christopher healy clint sargent of meierhenry sargent, llp sioux falls, ... shirley...
[…] Displaced persons are defined as “any person who moves from real property, or moves his per-sonal property from real property” in response to “a written notice of intent to acquire or the acquisition of such real property in whole or in part for a program or project undertaken by a Federal agency or with Fed-eral financial assistance[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 4601(6)(A)(i)(I). The URA contains a section permitting property own-ers to “be paid or reimbursed for necessary expenses as specified in section 4653 and 4654 of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 4655. Necessary expenses are defined, in part, in 42 U.S.C. § 4654(c) as “reasonable costs, disburse-ments, and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees[.]” Landowners further contend that 49 C.F.R. § 24.107 (2015) reinforces the State’s obligation to pay the Landowners’ inverse con-demnation expenses.

[¶ 7.] The URA places several requirements on the receipt of federal funding related to the acquisition of land.