filed · 2020. 6. 18. · , 136 s. ct. 1301, 1306 (2016) (parenthetically describing section...
[…] of the game. We said, for example, “that a determination of mootness neither

precludes nor is precluded by an award of attorneys’ fees. The attorneys’ fees

question turns instead on a wholly independent consideration: whether

plaintiff is a ‘prevailing party.’” Murphy v. Fort Worth Indep. Sch. Dist., 334

F.3d 470, 471 (5th Cir. 2003) (per curiam) (quotation omitted). Obviously, the

1985, & 1986, Title IX, RFRA, RLUIPA, Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, and 34 U.S.C. § 12361. See 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b). Plaintiffs sued under none of these statutes. They sued instead under Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act. See Compl. ¶ 37; Am. Compl. ¶ 37. The Voting Rights Act has its own prevailing-party fee provision. See 52 U.S.C. § 10310(e). But it applies only in an “action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment . . . .” Ibid. Since plaintiffs forswore any relief under the Constitution—which is the whole reason this case was not referred to a three-judge panel—they cannot recover fees under § 10310(e) either.