20th annual medical malpractice update … · medical malpractice and senior lawyers special...
[…] Id. at 567, 16 A.3d 1040.

Addressing specifically the defendants' argu-ment that they were prejudiced by the lack of ability to implead the South African municipality as a third-party defendant, the Court said:

Because the South African munici-pality cannot be impleaded as a party, New Jersey's [CNA], which only ap-plies to "parties," does not permit allo-cation of fault between defendants and the non-party municipality. See N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(a)(2) ("The per-centage of negligence or fault of each party shall be based on 100% and the total of all percentages of negligence or fault of all the parties to a suit shall be 100%." (emphasis added)).