20th annual medical malpractice update … · medical malpractice and senior lawyers special...
[…] Addressing the appellate panel's finding that the jury

charge constituted plain error, petitioner notes that the

trial court's instruction followed the Model Jury Charge on

Agency, Model Jury Charge (Civil) § 5.10I(A),

"Employer/Employee" (Revised 2011). According to

petitioner, this jury charge substantially incorporated

factors relevant to the nature of the work. Nevertheless,

petitioner acknowledges that clarification of the charge

may be warranted.

B.

Regarding the trial court's denial of his motion to transfer

petitioner's claim to the Division, Liebman relies on

N.J.S.A. 34:15-9, which states that every employment

contract "shall be presumed to have been made with

reference to the provisions" of the Act. Based on this

2 The Appellate Division did not consider Liebman's additional

arguments here that the charge was erroneous because it

improperly [***24] applied the term "employer" to both the

provision, Liebman argues that, because decedent