20th annual medical malpractice update … · medical malpractice and senior lawyers special...
[…] 806 (App. Div. 2010).4

1 Plaintiff actually named a number of defend-ants as being responsible for this aspect of her personal injury claims, namely: defendants Care One, LLC, Millennium Health Care Centers II, d/b/a Care One at Valley, DES Holding Co., Inc., and DES-C 2009 GRAT (collectively, defend-ant).

217

Page 222: 20th ANNUAL MEDICAL MALPRACTICE UPDATE … · Medical Malpractice and Senior Lawyers Special Committees S0505.16 Peter L. MacIsaac, Esq. Certified by the Supreme Court of New Jersey

Page 2 445 N.J. Super. 545, *; 139 A.3d 148, **;

2016 N.J. Super. LEXIS 80, ***

2 N.J.S.A. 30:13-1 to -17. 3 N.J.S.A. 30:13-8.1 declares that "[a]ny provi-sion or clause waiving or limiting the right to sue for negligence or malpractice in any admission agreement or contract between a patient and a nursing home or assisted living facility . . . whether executed prior to, on or after [January 12, 2002,] the effective date of this act, is hereby declared to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable, and shall not constitute a defense in any action, suit or proceeding." 4