6242 westcheste - california...
[…] Department of Health Care Services, et al. Page-13

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

The

Hal

l Law

Cor

pora

tion

6242

Wes

tche

ster

Par

kway

, Ste

. 200

Lo

s Ang

eles

, CA

900

45

rates, methodologies and justifications for such final rates. See (42 U.S.C. §1396a(a)(l3); 42

CFR §447.205, and Exhibit 1.) Payment rates are to be sufficient to meet the beneficiaries’

needs. Keffeler v Partnership Healthplan of California (2014) 224 Cal.App.4th 322.

38. Pursuant to 42 USC §1396a(a)(30)(A) (hereinafter Section 30(A)), California’s

state plan must, “provide such methods and procedures relating to the utilization of, and the

payment for, care and services available under the plan … as may be necessary to safeguard

against unnecessary utilization of such care and services and to assure that payments are

consistent with efficiency, economy, and quality of care and are sufficient to enlist enough

providers so that care and services are available under the plan at least to the extent that such care

and services are available to the general population in the geographic area … .” “Section 30(A)

requires a substantive result--reimbursement rates must be consistent with efficiency, economy,

and quality care, and sufficient to enlist enough providers to ensure adequate beneficiary access.”