8 …  · web viewcrossing project”, or simply “the project.” a map of the project area is...
[…] 630, do not own automobiles. This is a startling figure. Many of those households contain elderly

or low-income persons who must depend on public transit to commute to and from work, for

medical appointments, and for their shopping needs. Persons with those transportation needs are

58

Page 59: 8 …  · Web viewCrossing Project”, or simply “the Project.” A map of the Project area is shown in the following Figure No. 1. Interchanges with other major highways that

not limited to the geographic area mentioned above, but exist throughout Pulaski County and in

surrounding areas.

149. 23 U.S.C. §134, relative to Metropolitan Transportation Planning, which applied to the

development of the EA prepared by the Defendants, provides:

(c) General requirements.—

(1) Development of long-range plans and TIPs.--To accomplish the objectives in subsection (a), metropolitan planning organizations designated under subsection (d), in cooperation with the State and public transportation operators, shall develop long-range transportation plans and transportation improvement programs through a performance-driven, outcome-based approach to planning for metropolitan areas of the State.

(2) Contents.--The plans and TIPs for each metropolitan area shall provide for the development and integrated management and operation of transportation systems and facilities (including accessible pedestrian walkways, bicycle transportation facilities, and intermodal facilities that support intercity transportation, including intercity buses and intercity bus facilities and commuter vanpool providers) that will function as an intermodal transportation system for the metropolitan planning area and as an integral part of an intermodal transportation system for the State and the United States.

(3) Process of development.--The process for developing the plans and TIPs shall provide for consideration of all modes of transportation and shall be continuing, cooperative, and comprehensive to the degree appropriate, based on the complexity of the transportation problems to be addressed.(Emphasis added)

150. Notwithstanding the directives in NEPA and in 23 U.S.C. §134(c), the EA does not

contain any alternatives for the use or expansion of public transit or discuss in any meaningful