8 …  · web viewcrossing project”, or simply “the project.” a map of the project area is...
[…] The EA Does Not Address the Indirect Impact Of The ProjectOn Minority and Low-Income Residential Areas

192. The declaration of policy contained in NEPA, Section 101, recognizes “the profound

impact of man’s activity on the interrelations of all components of the natural environment,”

73

{

Page 74: 8 …  · Web viewCrossing Project”, or simply “the Project.” A map of the Project area is shown in the following Figure No. 1. Interchanges with other major highways that

particularly the profound influences of population growth, high-density urbanization, and

industrial expansion.

193. 40 CFR §1508.14 further defines the “human environment” as including “the natural and

physical environment and the relationship of people with that environment. … When an

environmental impact statement is prepared and economic or social and natural or physical

environmental effects are interrelated, then the environmental impact statement will discuss all of

these effects on the human environment.” Thus, NEPA applies to urban environmental effects

and effects on the quality of life for citizens of neighborhoods affected by a proposed project,

including economic and social impacts as well as those affecting the natural environment.