8 …  · web viewcrossing project”, or simply “the project.” a map of the project area is...
[…] such construction has been analyzed by Defendants in an Environmental Impact Statement; (iii)

a draft EIS has been issued for public review and comment; (iv) such public comments have

been received and reviewed by the Defendants and a response summary prepared; and (v) a new

decision document issued by the Defendant, FHWA.

COUNT 2.

Defendants Failed To Make a Final Draft of The EAAvailable to the Public for Comment

89. Plaintiffs ratify and affirm all of the preceding allegations of fact set forth above.

90. 40 CFR §1501.4(e)(2) (Whether to prepare an environmental impact statement) states:

In determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement the federal agency shall:…

(e) Prepare a finding of no significant impact (§1508.13), if the agency determines on the basis of the environmental assessment not to prepare a statement.

(1) The agency shall make the finding of no significant impact available to the affected public as specified in §1506.6.

(2) In certain limited circumstances, which the agency may cover in its procedures under §1507.3, the agency shall make the finding of no significant impact available for public review (including state and areawide clearinghouses) for 30 days before the agency makes its final determination whether to prepare an environmental impact statement and before the action may begin. The circumstances are:

34

Page 35: 8 …  · Web viewCrossing Project”, or simply “the Project.” A map of the Project area is shown in the following Figure No. 1. Interchanges with other major highways that