8 …  · web viewcrossing project”, or simply “the project.” a map of the project area is...
[…] construction of alterations or changes in interstate highways shall commence, the funding for

such work shall be committed and budgeted; i.e., “financially constrained.” See 23 U.S.C.

§134(j)((3)(d), which provides:

(D) Requirement of anticipated full funding.--The program shall include a project, or an identified phase of a project, only if full funding can reasonably be anticipated to be available for the project or the identified phase within the time period contemplated for completion of the project or the identified phase.

79. In addition, 23 U.S.C. §135(g)(5)(E), relative to Statewide transportation improvement

planning, states:

(E) Requirement of anticipated full funding.--The transportation improvement program shall include a project, or an identified phase of a project, only if full funding can reasonably be anticipated to be available for the project within the time period contemplated for completion of the project.

31

Page 32: 8 …  · Web viewCrossing Project”, or simply “the Project.” A map of the Project area is shown in the following Figure No. 1. Interchanges with other major highways that

80. As of the filing of this Complaint, ArDOT has not developed and issued, nor has FHWA