8 …  · web viewcrossing project”, or simply “the project.” a map of the project area is...
[…] 6-Lane with C/D Action Alternatives indicate that 1-30 congestion occurs immediately after

30 Crossing opening day from 2021 - 2026 if no improvements are made from the South

Terminal to 65th Street. This deficiency in the EA is further compounded by not disclosing

the estimated completion date for the South Terminal to 65th Street 1-30 segment. The

public thus has no way of knowing how long this backup is expected to continue.

COUNT 9.

THE EA FAILS TO ADEQUATELY ANALYZEDIRECT AND INDIRECT IMPACTS OF THE PROPOSED ACTION

170. 40 CFR §1502.16, relative to potential environmental consequences of a proposed

project, states that the EA must include discussions of:

(a) Direct effects and their significance (§1508.8).

(b) Indirect effects and their significance (§1508.8).

(c) Possible conflicts between the proposed action and the objectives of Federal,

regional, State, and local land use plans, policies and controls for the area

concerned. (See §1506.2(d).)

(d) The environmental effects of alternatives including the proposed action. The

comparisons under §1502.14 will be based on this discussion.

(e) Energy requirements and conservation potential of various alternatives and

mitigation measures.

66

Page 67: 8 …  · Web viewCrossing Project”, or simply “the Project.” A map of the Project area is shown in the following Figure No. 1. Interchanges with other major highways that

(f) Natural or depletable resource requirements and conservation potential of