8 …  · web viewcrossing project”, or simply “the project.” a map of the project area is...
[…] to the Defendants for preparation of an EIS in accordance with the requirements of NEPA.

47

Page 48: 8 …  · Web viewCrossing Project”, or simply “the Project.” A map of the Project area is shown in the following Figure No. 1. Interchanges with other major highways that

COUNT 6.

The Purposes and Needs Section of the Draft EA Does Not AdequatelyAddress the Conditions To Be Addressed By The Project

And By Which The Alternatives And Impacts Analysis Are To Be Measured

116. Plaintiffs ratify and affirm all of the preceding allegations of fact set forth above.

117. 40 CFR §1502.13, relative to the statement of the purpose and need of the proposed

project, provides that “The statement shall briefly specify the underlying purpose and need to

which the agency is responding in proposing the alternatives, including the proposed action.”

118. The “Purpose and Need” section of the EA covers the first 25 pages in the EA. It consists

largely of general background information about the Little Rock-North Little Rock area, and is

very broad, vague and imprecise. It is only at page 22 of the EA that a discussion of the purposes