a-6-enc-16-0068 (hurst) march 7, 2019 correspondence · dr. joseph street, geologist january 29,...
[…] 18

Page 19: A-6-ENC-16-0068 (HURST) MARCH 7, 2019 CORRESPONDENCE · Dr. Joseph Street, Geologist January 29, 2019 CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION Page 2 Project No. 2894 K:\28\2894\2894 TCG Letters\2894

 

 

December 5, 2018  Delivered via email  To: Karl Schwing District Director, San Diego Coast California Coastal Commission  Re: Item Th21d, Appeal Number A-6-ENC-16-0068, 808 Neptune Ave, Encinitas  Dear Mr. Schwing,  We are writing to support staff’s recommendation to deny CDP A-6-ENC-16-0068. Approval of this new development would directly contradict section 30253 of the Coastal Act which states:         

 New development shall do all of the following:  (a) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard  (b) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.  

 The proposed project is a new development in a location currently threatened by an actively eroding cliff that will be subject to increased wave attack with future sea level rise, which directly contradicts 30253(a).