a comparison of remedies in the ucc to remedies …images.jw.com/com/publications/532.pdf ·...
[…] Section 2.609 allows either party to request adequate assurances of performance when the party has reasonable grounds for insecurity and allows the requesting party to suspend performance if it does not receive adequate assurances within a reasonable period of time, not to exceed thirty days, of the request.21 In order to receive such assurances, a party must make a

15 TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.609, cmt. 6.16 Id.17 Id.18 TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.609.19 TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.609, cmt. 1. 20 See id.21 TEX. BUS. COM. C. § 2.609 (stating “(a) A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other’s expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return; (b) Between merchants the reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and the adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined according to commercial standards; (c) Acceptance of any improper delivery or payment does not prejudice the aggrieved party’s right to demand adequate assurance of future performance; (d) After receipt of a justified demand failure to provide within a reasonable time not exceeding thirty

Page 5: A COMPARISON OF REMEDIES IN THE UCC TO REMEDIES …images.jw.com/com/publications/532.pdf · Presented: The University of Texas School of Law 4th Annual Gas and Power Institute October

Page 5

written request to the other party demanding assurances of future performance and may, if commercially reasonable, suspend his own performance until he receives such assurances.22

Failure to provide the requested assurance within the thirty-day window is deemed a repudiation of the contract.23 The reasonableness of a request for assurance, and the adequacy of the assurance offered, will be determined according to commercial standards.24 Further, the acceptance by the seller of a partial payment, or by the buyer of nonconforming goods, does not prejudice the party’s right to receive assurances under this section.25