a comparison of remedies in the ucc to remedies …images.jw.com/com/publications/532.pdf ·...
[…] right of a seller, in the ordinary course of such seller's business, of goods to the debtor to reclaim such goods if the debtor has received such goods while insolvent, but (1) such a seller may not reclaim any such goods unless such seller demands in writing reclamation of such goods before ten days after receipt of such goods by the debtor.”37 The courts construing the interrelation of these two provisions have held that the Bankruptcy Code represents the exclusive remedy available when a buyer is in bankruptcy, and that unless a seller meets the strict ten-day notice requirement of Section 546(c), he retains no other common law or statutory right of action.38 When a buyer has

31 TEX. BUS. COM. C. § 2.702 (stating that “(a) Where the seller discovers the buyer to be insolvent he may refuse delivery except for cash including payment for all goods theretofore delivered under the contract, and stop delivery under this chapter (Section 2.705); (b) [w]here the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on credit while insolvent he may reclaim the goods upon demand made within ten days after the receipt, but if misrepresentation of solvency has been made to the particular seller in writing within three months before delivery the ten day limitation does not apply. Except as provided in this subsection the seller may not base a right to reclaim goods on the buyer’s fraudulent or innocent misrepresentation of solvency or intent to pay; (c) [t]he seller’s right to reclaim under Subsection (b) is subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other good faith purchaser or lien creditor under this chapter (Section 2.403). Successful reclamation of goods excludes all other remedies with respect to them.”).32 TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.702(a). 33 TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.702(b). 34 TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.702(c). 35 See id.36 Id; In re Gibson Distributing Co., Inc.-Permian Basin, 40 B.R. 767 (Bkrtcy. Tex. 1984) (citing Deephouse Equip.