a comparison of remedies in the ucc to remedies …images.jw.com/com/publications/532.pdf ·...
[…] Section 2.713 outlines the buyer’s primary recourse against the seller in cases in which the buyer does not cover and obtain substitute goods.106 Subsection (a) provides that the buyer’s measure of damages when the buyer does not cover is the difference between the market price at the time the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price, plus any incidental and consequential damages, but less any expenses saved as a result of the breach.107 Subsection (b) requires that, in the event of complete non-delivery, the market price be determined as of the

101 TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.712, cmt. 2.102 Kiser v. Lemco Indus., Inc., 536 S.W.2d 585, 589 (Tex. Civ. App.—Amarillo 1976, no writ).103 Id.104 TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.712, cmt. 3.105 TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.712, cmt. 3106 TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.713 (stating “(a) Subject to the provisions of this chapter with respect to proof of market price (Section 2.723), the measure of damages for non-delivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages provided in this chapter (Section 2.715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller’s breach; (b) Market price is to be determined as of the place for tender or, in cases of rejection after arrival or revocation of acceptance, as of the place of arrival; (c) Evidence of a relevant price prevailing at a time or place other than the one described in this chapter offered by one party is not admissible unless and until he has given to the other party such notice as the court finds sufficient to prevent unfair surprise.”). 107 TEX. BUS. COM. C.