a comparison of remedies in the ucc to remedies …images.jw.com/com/publications/532.pdf ·...
[…] Section 2.714 sets forth the method by which a buyer who has accepted non-conforming goods may recover damages.116 Generally, this remedy will be applicable only in cases in which

108 TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.713(b).109 TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.713, cmt. 1.110 TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.713, cmt. 2.111 TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.723 (stating “(b) If evidence of a price prevailing at the times or places described in this chapter is not readily available the price prevailing within any reasonable time before or after the time described or at any other place which in commercial judgment or under usage of trade would serve as a reasonable substitute for the one described may be used, making any proper allowance for the cost of transporting the goods to or from such other place”).112 TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.723(b).113 TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.713, cmt. 3.114 TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.713, cmt. 3. 115 TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.713, cmt. 3.116 TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.713 (stating “(a) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification he may recover as damages for any non-conformity of