a comparison of remedies in the ucc to remedies …images.jw.com/com/publications/532.pdf ·...
[…] Where the resale is made in good faith and in a commercially reasonable manner the seller may recover the difference between the resale price and the contract price together with any incidental damages allowed under the provisions of this chapter (Section 2.710) but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer’s breach.”).47 TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.706(a).48 TEX. BUS. COM. C. §§2.708(a); 2.709.49 TEX. BUS. COM. C. §§2.703; 2.612.50 TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.601 (stating “[s]ubject to the provisions of this chapter on breach of installment contracts (Section 2.612) and unless otherwise agreed under the sections on contractual limitations of remedy (Sections 2.718 and 2.719) if the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may: (1) reject the whole; or (2) accept the whole; or (3) accept any commercial unit or units and reject the rest.”).51 TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.602.52 See id. 53 TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.711 (stating “(a) Where the seller fails to make delivery or repudiates or the buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance then with respect to any goods involved, and with respect to the whole if the breach goes to