a guide to political and lobbying activities · i. political fundraising this section highlights...
[…] Reg. 24540, 24541 (1990).

Prohibition Does Not Apply to Claims and Settlements Against the Federal Government: The Byrd Amendment’s prohibition does not apply to “claims and settlements against the Federal Government.” H.R. Rep. No. 264 at 97 (stating that “[a]ctivities related to [claims and settlements against the federal government] are not prohibited”).

Prohibition Does Not Apply to Exempt Department of Defense (“DOD”) Contracts: DOD contracts exempted by notification to the Congress in writing by the Secretary of Defense are not subject to the Amendment’s prohibition. 31 U.S.C. § 1352(e); 48 C.F.R. § 3.805.

5. EXCEPTIONS TO REPORTING REQUIREMENTS

Employee Lobbying Need Not Be Reported: The Byrd Amendment provides that its reporting requirements do not apply to “payments of reasonable compensation made to regularly employed officers or employees of a person requesting or receiving” a federal award. 31 U.S.C. § 1352(d)(2)(A).