a guide to political and lobbying activities · i. political fundraising this section highlights...
[…] Prohibition Does Not Apply to Professional or Technical Services: The Byrd Amendment’s prohibition does not apply to “[a]ny reasonable payment” to a consultant or “payment of reasonable compensation” to contractor employees for “professional or technical services rendered directly in the preparation, submission or negotiation of any bid, proposal, or application … or for meeting requirements imposed by or pursuant to law as a condition for receiving that federal contract.” 31 U.S.C. § 1352(d)(1)(B); see also 48 C.F.R. § 3.802(c)(2)(i). This exception is not limited to regular employees.

For example, an attorney can prepare legal documents to accompany a bid or proposal submission, but “communications with the intent to influence made by a lawyer that do not provide legal advice or analysis directly and solely related to the legal aspects of his/her client’s proposal, but generally advocate one proposal over another, are not allowable under this section because the lawyer is not providing professional legal services.” 48 C.F.R. § 3.802(c)(2)(ii).