a hearsay exception for physical abuse - ggu law digital
[…] Id.

45. United States v. Inadi, 475 U.S. 387 (1986). 46. FED. R EVID. 80l(dX2)(E). Under this section, such statements are party

admissions and are not considered hearsay. This section defines statements of co­conspirators as "a statement by a co-conspirator of a party made during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy." Id.

However, under the California Rules of Evidence, statements of co-conspira­tors are hearsay and fall under a specific hearsay exception. Section 1223, admis­sion of a co-conspirator, states:

Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: (a) The statement was made by the declarant while par­ticipating in a conspiracy to conunit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspira­cy; (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in the conspiracy; and (c) The evidence is' offered either after admission of evi­dence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) or, in the courts discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.

FED. R EVID. 801(d)(2)(E). lnadi, 475 U.S. at 392-95 (1986). The Court held that Roberts did not stand

for such a wholesale revision of the law of evidence, or such a broad interpreta­tion of the Confrontation Clause.