a hearsay exception for physical abuse - ggu law digital
[…] These statements were ruled inad­missible hearsay. Rich Harris, State Law To Permit Use Of Nicole Simpson's Diary In Civil Trial, L.A. DAILY NEWS, September 5, 1996, at N10; Pamela Martineau, Goldman Tells Lawmakers To Adopt Bill To Broaden Exceptions For Hearsay Evi­dence, METROPOLITAN NEWS, March 28, 1996, at 10.

2. CAL. Evm. CODE § 1370 (West 1997) states: (a) Evidence of a statement by the declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following conditions are met: (1) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declar­ant. (2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to § 240. (3) The statement was made at or near the time of the

497

1

Murphy: California Hearsay Exception

Published by GGU Law Digital Commons, 1997

Page 3: A Hearsay Exception for Physical Abuse - GGU Law Digital

498 GOLDEN GATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 27:497

evidence in certain domestic abuse cases.3 Section 1370 de­fines a new hearsay exception for a declarant's hearsay state­ments narrating, describing or explaining the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant by the party against whom the statement is offered.4 This hearsay excep­tion applies when the declarant is unavailable5 to testify as ·a

[d.

infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of state­ments more than five years before the filing of the cur­rent action or proceeding shall be inadmissible under this section. (4) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness. (5) The statement was made in writing, was electronically recorded, or made to a law enforcement official.