a hearsay exception for physical abuse - ggu law digital
[…] 141. [d. 142. CAL. EVID. CODE § 1370 (West 1997). Section 1370 (a)(5) states "The state­

ment was made in writing, was electronically recorded, or made to a law en­forcement official." [d.

[d.

143. McCormick, supra note 31, § 10, at 16. 144. CAL. EVID. CODE § 1370 (West 1997). 145. McCormick, supra note 31, § 295, at 507. 146. CAL. EVID. CODE § 1370 (West 1997). 147. [d. Section 1370 (c) states:

A statement is admissible pursuant to this section only if the proponent of the statement makes known to the adverse party the intention to offer the statement and the particulars of the statement sufficiently in advance of the proceedings in order to provide the adverse party with a fair opportunity to meet the statement.

148. McCormick, supra note 31, § 324, at 539. E.g., United States v. Carlson, 547 F.2d 1346 (8th Cir. 1976) (The government's failure to give formal pretrial

22

Golden Gate University Law Review, Vol. 27, Iss. 3 [1997], Art. 10