a hearsay exception for physical abuse - ggu law digital
[…] Second, § 1370 requires the declarant be unavailablel29

as a witness. lao This requirement reflects the court's prefer­ence for live witness testimony because the declarant is under oath, subject to cross examination and the jury can observe the witness's demeanor while making the statement.13l Although trial testimony is preferred, the "unavailability" of the witness necessitates resorting to the weaker substitute, the hearsay, in order to avoid a complete loss of the evidence.132 Meanwhile,

125. See, infra notes 132-151 and accompanying text. 126. CAL. EVID. CODE § 1370 (West 1997). Section 1370(aX1) states "The state­

ment purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant." [d.

127. McCormick, supra note 31, § 272, at 477. An identical provision is found in hearsay exception § 1240 of the Code.