a hearsay exception for physical abuse - ggu law digital
[…] FED. R EVID. 803(1)-(24).

Additionally, two of the Code's hearsay exceptions, § 1240, spontaneous declarations, and § 1223, statements of co-conspirators, do not require unavailabili­ty because such statements derive their value from the out-of-court context in which the statement was spoken. Thus, the hearsay statement is actually prefera­ble to the available declarant's trial testimony. Randolph N. Jonakait, Restoring the Confrontation Clause to the Sixth Amendment, 35 UCLA L. REv. 557, 561-63 (1988).

134. CAL. EVID. CODE § 1370 (West 1997). Section 1370 (a)(3) states "The state­ment was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of statements more than five years before the filing of the current action or proceeding shall be inadmissible under this section." [d.

135. McCormick, supra note 31, § 289, at 500. IJG. CAl .. EVID. CODE § 1370 (West 1997). Section 609 of the Federal Rules of

Evidence, impeachment by evidence of conviction of crime contains a similar time limit. Section 609 (b) states: