a hearsay exception for physical abuse - ggu law digital
[…] 125. See, infra notes 132-151 and accompanying text. 126. CAL. EVID. CODE § 1370 (West 1997). Section 1370(aX1) states "The state­

ment purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant." [d.

127. McCormick, supra note 31, § 272, at 477. An identical provision is found in hearsay exception § 1240 of the Code.

Section 1240, spontaneous statement, provides "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement (a) purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and (b) was made spontaneously under the stress of the excitement caused by such per­ception." CAL .. EVID. CODE § 1240 (West 1996).

128. CAL. EVID. CODE § 350 (West 1996). Section 350 states "No evidence is ad­missible except relevant evidence."

CAL. EVID. CODE § 210 (West 1996).