a news service for the people of michigan — vol. 9 no. 4 ... · pdf file6. utica...
[…] If the DeTour figures were correct, that would make Farmington’s average teacher salary of $83,903 the state’s second-highest in 2014-15, and DeTour the highest. The top-of-the-scale salary in the Farmington district’s union contract is $107,000 a year. +

The original version of this story was posted online on March 2, 2016 and is available at MichCapCon.com/22217.

TEACHERS PAYfrom Page One

Asked if the city considered all drivers who exceed the city’s posted limits to be unsafe drivers, Guitar said, “As stated in our release, we set limits based on Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.627.” He continued, “Our speeds are determined following that text so that ‘a person operating a vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition then existing.’”

The sponsor of two of the five reform bills, Rep. Bradford Jacobsen (R-Oxford), said lawmakers eliminated the 75th-percentile minimum because the Michigan Department of Transportation and the Michigan State Police wanted more flexibility in setting limits.