administration of justice bulletin 2010/03 june...
[…] Specifically, G.S. 7A-451(a)(3) provides that an indigent defendant is entitled to counsel for a MAR if

  • the defendant has been convicted of a felony,  • has been fined $500 or more, or  • has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment.109

Additionally, the MAR statute provides that a defendant has a right to be represented by counsel at an evidentiary hearing.110

2. Time to Appoint CounselG.S. 7A-451(b) provides that an indigent’s “entitlement to the services of counsel begins as soon as feasible after the indigent is taken into custody or service is made upon him of the charge, petition, notice or other initiating process.” Interpreting this provision, many judges do not appoint counsel unless the MAR passes a frivolity review.

3. Capital CasesAppointment of counsel in capital MARs must be done in accordance with G.S. 7A-451(c), (d), and (e) and IDS rules.111