administration of justice bulletin 2010/03 june...
[…] Consistent with this suggestion, at least one case has held that bare MAR allegations are not enough to establish

150. See G.S. 15A-1420(c)(6) (“Relief must be denied unless prejudice appears, in accordance with G.S. 15A-1443.”); G.S. 15A-1443(a) (prejudice standard); see generally Section XII.I.3 (discussing the requisite prejudice).

151. See G.S. 15A-1420(c)(6) (incorporating standards of prejudice set forth in G.S. 15A-1443); G.S. 15A-1443(b) (harmless error standard); see generally, Section XII.I.3.a (discussing the harmless error standard).

152. See Section XI (discussing procedural default).153. See Section VI.A (discussing form of the motion).154. See Section VI.B (discussing service requirements).155. See id. (discussing filing requirements).156. See Section VI.A.3 (discussing the need for these items).157. See Section VI.A.2 (discussing the certification).158. G.S. 15A-1420(c)(4).159. See G.S. 15A-1420(c)(3); State v. McHone, 348 N.C. 254, 257 (1998) (“when a [MAR] presents only

questions of law, . . . the trial court must determine the motion without an evidentiary hearing”); State v. Holden, 106 N.C. App. 244, 248 (1992) (“Here the only question to be decided by the trial court was whether it had properly excluded the Rule 412(b)(2) evidence, a question of law. . . . Because only a ques-tion of law was involved, a hearing was not required.”); State v.