administration of justice bulletin 2010/03 june...
[…] a. Claims of Newly Discovered Evidence. A defendant raising a claim of newly discovered evidence of factual innocence or ineligibility for the death penalty, otherwise barred by G.S. 15A-1419(a) or 15A-1415(c), may show a fundamental miscarriage of justice only by proving by clear and convincing evidence that, in light of the new evidence, if credible, no reasonable juror would have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt or eligible for the death penalty.147

XII. Hearings and Related IssuesA. Hearing Required unless MAR Is “Without Merit”G.S. 15A-1420(c)(1) provides that unless the court determines that the MAR is “without merit,” “[a]ny party is entitled to a hearing on questions of law or fact arising from the motion and any supporting or opposing materials presented.” This suggests that the non-movant is entitled to a hearing before a MAR is granted.

Neither the statute nor the case law fully explains what is meant by the term “without merit.” At the least, the term must include MARs that fail for substantive reasons.