administration of justice bulletin 2010/03 june...
[…] The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

If the claim falls within the second category, the procedural provisions of those Articles control.43

Although the Official Commentary to G.S. 15A-1416 says that the State is authorized “with-out limitation as to time” to seek imposition of a sentence after a PJC, the court lacks jurisdic-tion to enter the judgment if a PJC extends for an unreasonable period of time.44

There is no statutory authority for the State to make a motion to set aside the judgment on the basis of newly discovered evidence.45

C. Motions by the JudgeUnder G.S. 15A-1420(d), a judge has the authority to consider a MAR sua sponte. Specifically, the statute provides that “[a]t any time that a defendant would be entitled to relief by [MAR], the court may grant such relief upon its own motion.” If the court acts sua sponte under this provi-sion, it must provide appropriate notice to the parties.46

1. When the Defendant Would BenefitThe court has authority to act under G.S. 15A-1420(d) only when “the defendant would be enti-tled to relief.”