administration of justice bulletin no. 2013/01 |...
[…] 29. Id.30. Id. § 20-139.1(c).31. Id. § 20-139.1(b5).32. Id. § 20-38.3(5).33. Id. § 20-38.4(a)(1).34. A valid alcohol screening test must be performed with an approved portable breath-testing device,

such as an ALCO-SENSOR. G.S. 20-16.3(b), (c); 10A N.C.A.C. §§ 41B .0501–.0503. A law enforcement officer may use “[t]he fact that a driver showed a positive or negative result on an alcohol screening test, but not the actual alcohol concentration result,” in determining probable cause for an implied consent offense. G.S. 20-16.3(d). An officer also may use a driver’s refusal to submit to an alcohol screening test in determining probable cause. Id.