administration of justice bulletin no. 2013/01 |...
[…] If this interpretation is correct, the magistrate must not base the reasonable grounds determination on the results of the chemical analysis or on the defendant’s willful refusal. This construction of G.S. 20-16.5 best comports with the statutory provisions that (1) permit implied consent testing only in circum-stances in which a law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a person has committed an implied consent offense40 and (2) require the magistrate also to determine, before issuing a civil license revocation under G.S. 20-16.5, that “the law enforcement officer and the chemical analyst compl[ied] with the procedure of G.S. 20-16.2 and G.S. 20-139.1 in requiring the person’s submission to or [in] procuring a chemical analysis.” 41

The second condition for civil revocation of a person’s driver’s license requires that the per-son be charged with an implied consent offense.