admissions and continued occupancy policy for the public ...2017 . admissions and continued...
[…] Investments do not include the value of labor contributed to the business without compensation.

Co-owned Businesses

LHC Policy

If a business is co-owned with someone outside the family, the family must document the share of the business it owns. If the family’s share of the income is lower than its share of ownership, the family must document the reasons for the difference.

6-I.G. ASSETS [24 CFR 5.609(b)(3) and 24 CFR 5.603(b)]

Overview

There is no asset limitation for participation in the public housing program. However, HUD requires that LHC include in annual income the “interest, dividends, and other net income of any kind from real or personal property” [24 CFR 5.609(b)(3)]. This section discusses how the income from various types of assets is determined. For most types of

Page 112: Admissions and Continued Occupancy Policy for the Public ...2017 . Admissions and Continued Occupancy Policy for the Public Housing Program. 419 Cherry St.