admissions and continued occupancy policy for the public ...2017 . admissions and continued...
[…] Nondiscrimination Limitation [24 CFR 966.4(l)(5)(vii)(F)] LHC’s eviction actions must be consistent with fair housing and equal opportunity provisions of 24 CFR 5.105. 13-III.F. TERMINATIONS RELATED TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, DATING VIOLENCE, OR STALKING This section addresses the protections against termination of tenancy that the Violence against Women Act of 2005 (VAWA) provides for public housing residents who are victims of domestic violence, dating violence, or stalking. For general VAWA requirements and LHC policies pertaining to notification, documentation, and confidentiality, see section 16-VII of this ACOP, where definitions of key VAWA terms are also located. VAWA Protections against Termination [24 CFR 5.2005(c)] VAWA provides that “criminal activity directly related to domestic violence, dating violence, or stalking, engaged in by a member of a resident’s household or any guest or other person under the resident’s control, shall not be cause for termination of tenancy of, occupancy rights of, or assistance to the victim, if the resident or immediate family member of the tenant is the victim” [24 CFR 5.2005(c)(2)].