admissions and continued occupancy policy for the public ...2017 . admissions and continued...
[…] Withdrawal of Cash or Liquidation of Investments Any withdrawal of cash or assets from an investment will be included in income except to the extent the withdrawal reimburses amounts invested by the family. For example, when a family member retires, the amount received by the family from a retirement plan is not counted as income until the family has received payments equal to the amount the family member deposited into the retirement fund. Jointly Owned Assets The regulation at 24 CFR 5.609(a)(4) specifies annual income includes “amounts derived (during the 12-month period) from assets to which any member of the family has access.”

LHC Policy If an asset is owned by more than one person and any family member has unrestricted access to the asset, LHC will count the full value of the asset. A