adoptive couple v. baby girl, biological father, and cherokee nation
[…] preferred forum for nondomiciliary Indian children . [State] abandonment lawcannot be used to frustrate the federal legislative judgment expressed in the ICWAthat the interests of the tribe in custodial decisions made with respect to Indianchildren are as entitled to respect as the interests of the parents. " (quoting In re

    Adoption of Halloway , 732 P.2d 962, 969970 (1986))).

  • 7/31/2019 Adoptive Couple v. Baby Girl, Biological Father, And Cherokee Nation

    18/73

    25 U.S.C. 1913(a). Moreover, a parent may withdraw his or her consent "for anyreason at any time prior to the entry of a final decree of termination or adoption, asthe case may be, and the child shall be returned to the parent." Id. 1913(c).

    It is undisputed that the only consent document Father ever signed was a one-page"Acceptance of Service" stating he was not contesting the adoption, which waspurportedly presented for Father's signature as a prerequisite to the service of asummons and complaint.