adoptive couple v. baby girl: the creation of second-class
[…] (emphasis added)); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 10, § 40.3(B)(West 2009) (applying the Oklahoma Indian Child Welfare Act to all statevoluntary and involuntary child custody proceedings involving Native Americanchildren "regardless of whether or not the children involved are in the physical orlegal custody of an Indian parent or Indian custodian at the time state proceedingsare initiated"); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 13.34.040(3) (West 2013) (predicating theapplication of Washington's state Indian Child Welfare Act merely on whether thechild is Native American as defined by the statute and nothing more); Wis. STAT.ANN. § 938.028(3)(a) (2014) ("[The Wisconsin Indian Child Welfare Act] and thefederal Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 USC 1901 to 1963, apply to any Indianjuvenile custody proceeding regardless of whether the Indian juvenile is in the legalcustody or physical custody of an Indian parent, Indian custodian, extended familymember, or other person .. . and whether the Indian juvenile resides or isdomiciled on or off of a reservation.").

138. Ass'N ON AMERICAN INDIAN AFFAIRS & NAT'L INDIAN CHILD WELFARE AsS'N,A GUIDE TO THE SUPREME COURT DECISION IN ADOPTIVE COUPLE V. BABY GIRL 7(2013), available athttp://turtletalk.files.wordpress.com/2013/10/analysisofadoptivecouplevbabygirl-final-l.pdf.

Page 26: Adoptive Couple v.