adoptive couple v. baby girl: the creation of second-class
[…] Afterconducting an involuntary termination analysis of the father'sparental rights, the court rejected the adoptive couple's argumentthat active remedial measures to reunite the father with Veronicawere futile. The court came to this conclusion because, despite thefather's initial lack of interest in parenting Veronica at her birth,upon learning of the adoption he immediately attempted to

72. Adoptive Couple, 731 S.E.2d at 560.73. Id.74. Id. at 561 n.21 (internal citations omitted).75. Id. at 561; see 25 U.S.C. § 1913(c) (1978) ("[T]he consent of the parent may

be withdrawn for any reason at any time prior to the entry of a final decree oftermination or adoption, as the case may be, and the child shall be returned to theparent.").