adoptive couple v. baby girl: the creation of second-class
[…] 18 years, is either (1) amember of an Indian tribe or (2) eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and abiological child of a member of an Indian tribe shall constitute a significant politicalaffiliation with the tribe and shall require the application of the federal IndianChild Welfare Act to the proceedings."); IOWA CODE ANN. § 232B.5(2) (West 2006)("A state court does not have discretion to determine the applicability of the federalIndian Child Welfare Act or this chapter to a child custody proceeding based uponwhether an Indian child is part of an existing Indian family."); MINN. STAT. §260.771(2) (2012) ("A court shall not determine the applicability of this chapter orthe federal Indian Child Welfare Act to a child custody proceeding based uponwhether an Indian child is part of an existing Indian family or based upon the levelof contact a child has with the child's Indian tribe, reservation, society, or off-reservation community." (emphasis added)); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 10, § 40.3(B)(West 2009) (applying the Oklahoma Indian Child Welfare Act to all statevoluntary and involuntary child custody proceedings involving Native Americanchildren "regardless of whether or not the children involved are in the physical orlegal