adoptive couple v. baby girl: the creation of second-class
[…] (emphasis added)); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 10, § 40.3(B)(West 2009) (applying the Oklahoma Indian Child Welfare Act to all statevoluntary and involuntary child custody proceedings involving Native Americanchildren "regardless of whether or not the children involved are in the physical orlegal custody of an Indian parent or Indian custodian at the time state proceedingsare initiated"); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 13.34.040(3) (West 2013) (predicating theapplication of Washington's state Indian Child Welfare Act merely on whether thechild is Native American as defined by the statute and nothing more); Wis.