aig asian infrastructure fund, l.p. v. chase manhattan ltd.july 30, 2002, and five months later the...
[…] Sarbanes-Oxley was enacted on
July 30, 2002, and five months later the plaintiff in this case filed its action in
December 2002. The issue in this appeal is whether the lengthened statute of
limitations in Section 804 applies to an action brought after the enactment of
Sarbanes-Oxley for claims that had already lapsed under the previous limitations
period.
STATUTORY SCHEME
Prior to the enactment of Sarbanes-Oxley, private securities fraud actions
had to be commenced within one year after discovery of the facts constituting the
1/ The new provision in 28 U.S.C. 1658 provides:
* * * [A] private right of action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit,manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a regulatoryrequirement concerning the securities laws, as defined in section3(a)(47) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C.78c(a)(47)), may be brought not later than the earlier of –
(1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting theviolation; or(2) 5 years after such violation.
Although this provision does not expressly identify particular antifraudprovisions in the securities laws, it clearly governs private actions underSection 10(b).
-4-
violation and within three years after the violation occurred. Lampf, Pleva,
Lipkind, Prupis & Petigrow v.