1 john e. harrison, : defendant. · plaintiff, john e. harrison, is the ... but this case concerns...
[…] "... indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
threatened to be made a party ... by reason of the
fact that the person is or was a director, officer,
employee or agent of the corporation ...." Thus,
corporate charters and bylaws providing these rights
have tended to track the DGCL and often hinge the
right to advancement on whether a corporate officer is
being sued by reason of the fact that she took action
in her official corporate capacity.
But this case concerns the Delaware
LLC Act, which provides no such qualifications.
Specifically, Section 18-108 provides: "Subject to
such standards and restrictions, if any, as are set
forth in its limited liability company agreement, a
limited liability company may, and shall have the
power to, indemnify and hold harmless any member or
manager or other person from and against any and all
claims and demands whatsoever."
Thus, Delaware courts have made clear
that Section 108 defers completely to the contracting
parties to create and to limit rights and obligations
with respect to indemnification and advancement.
Furthermore, the right to advancement is not dependent
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18