james holmes v. jana winter brief for petitioner-respondent
[…] [a person] by virtue of his presence within that State. ONeill, 359 U.S. at
8-9, 79 S. Ct. at 570. The witness physical presence in the sending state
confers upon it the constitutional jurisdiction to order that witness to testify
in the receiving state. The Uniform Act promotes comity among the states
within the federal union and prevents a witness from shirking his duty to
testify in criminal proceedings by removing himself to a different
jurisdiction. Codey, 82 N.Y.2d at 526.
Indeed, Subdivision 5 of the Uniform Act, codified in New York in
CPL 640.10, provides: This section shall be so interpreted and construed as
to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of the states which
enact it.People v. McCartney, 38 N.Y.2d 618, 621, n.3 (1976).
Winters central argument is that the trial court and the Appellate
Division erred by not considering New Yorks Journalist Shield Law in the
decision to issue the out of state subpoena. She is simply wrong. This is far
-