answer brief of respondents - florida state … · sunspan engineering & construction co. v....
[…] B-readers can be qualified physicians, but there are only 436 qualified B-readers in

all of the United States–8 in Florida. As a practical matter, to comply with this

Statute, asbestos victims must know that they have or may have cause of action;

then hire a qualified physician (one of 436) to treat them; and then secure his

testimony. The Statute thus creates as insurmountable barrier to these actions,

especially in its retroactive application.

Section 774.203(29) defines a “smoker” as someone who had used tobacco

products on a consistent and frequent basis within the last 15 years. Section

774.204(3) provides that smokers, as thus defined, may not file civil actions

alleging an asbestos claim based on cancer of the lung, larynx, pharynx, or

esophagus absent a prima facie showing “that exposure to asbestos was a

substantial contributing factor to the condition”; that ten years had elapsed between

the date of first exposure and the date of diagnosis; “[r]adiological or pathological

evidence of asbestosis or diffuse pleural thickening or a qualified physician’s

diagnosis of asbestosis based on a chest X-ray graded by a certified B-reader as to