answer brief of respondents - florida state … · sunspan engineering & construction co. v....
[…] the diagnosis of asbestosis to a reasonable degree of medical certainty”; and

evidence of the plaintiff’s “substantial occupational exposure to asbestos.” These

are all new requirements.7

7Here too, if the exposed person is deceased, the information can be obtained

from a person knowledgeable, but the Statute still requires the report of a “qualified physician” (defined only as the treating physician) stating that the impairment was not “probably the result of causes other than asbestos exposure revealed by the exposed person’s employment and medical history.” s.

Section 774.205(2) requires that “[f]or any asbestos or silica claim pending

on the effective date of this act, the plaintiff must file [a] report and supporting test

results” “meeting the requirements of s. 774.204(2), (3), (5) or (6),” “at least 30

days before setting a date for trial.”

III. ISSUE ON APPEAL

WHETHER THE ASBESTOS AND SILICA COMPENSATION FAIRNESS ACT IS UNCONSTITUTIONAL IN ITS RETROACTIVE APPLICATION.

IV.