answer brief of respondents - florida state … · sunspan engineering & construction co. v....
[…] Id. The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (“OSHA”) asbestos standards require chest radiographs of those exposed to asbestos to be interpreted and classified by a B-reader, radiologist, or physician with expertise in pneumoconioses. Id. Presently there are 436 certified B-readers in the United States, eight of whom reside in Florida. See Spiewak Brief in District Court, App. 5.

4Section 774.204(2)(g) does provide an alternative formula for satisfying the requirements of sub-section (2) (e). However, the alternative itself imposes

Section 774.203(25) defines “radiological evidence of diffuse pleural

thickening” (the alternative requirement of §774.204(e)) as “a quality 1 chest X ray

under the ILO System of classification . . . showing bilateral pleural thickening of

at least B2 on the ILO scale and blunting of at least one costophrenic angle.”5

standards not theretofore required. They include satisfaction of 774.204(2)(d)--permanent respiratory impairment (discussed below), and (2)(f)(1)--impaired lung capacity (also discussed below).

5The ILO establishes a scale for measuring the degree of pleural scarring or