answer brief of respondents - florida state … · sunspan engineering & construction co. v....
[…] The pleura is a thin layer of cells that line the lungs, and among other things allows the lungs to expand and contract against the rib cage. A B-read classification of circumscribed pleural thickening of A1 would indicate that the visceral pleura has thickened (scarring) approximately 3 to 5 millimeters in width, and that the asbestos-caused thickening is present on 1/4 of the length of projected chest wall. Id. at 36.

This

too narrows the pre-existing definition--for example, that of the American Thoracic

Society, see Williams R. 2063, Ex. 3--to only one measurement.

Section 774.204(2)(d) requires, in addition to the foregoing, a

“determination by a qualified physician” (defined as the treating physician, see

infra), based on a “medical examination and pulmonary function testing, that the

exposed person has a permanent respiratory impairment rating of at least Class 2 as

defined by and evaluated pursuant to the AMA Guides to the Evaluation of

Permanent Impairment.” This further details the new requirement of permanent

impairment, and quantifies that requirement.

Section 774.204(2)(f) imposes the additional requirement of a

“determination by a qualified physician” (treating physician) that “asbestosis or

diffuse pleural thickening, rather than chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, is a

substantial contributing factor to the exposed person’s physical impairment, based

at a minimum on a determination that the exposed person” has total lung capacity

below a specified level; forced vital capacity below a specified level; or a chest x-

ray satisfying specified requirements.

Section 774.206(2) abolishes a pre-existing element of damages, even if the

plaintiff meets all the other new requirements.