answer brief of respondents - florida state … · sunspan engineering & construction co. v....
[…] the claim.

Moreover, the substantive effect of these provisions could not be any

greater. They required dismissal of the Plaintiffs’ actions. Even the provisions

that are ostensibly procedural in nature--for example, requiring testimony from the

plaintiff’s treating physician--will preclude some causes of action in their

retroactive application. See supra p. 9. They did so in Hurst, as the Third District

Court held.15

Second (Brief at 16-18, 39, 44), the Defendants argue that all provisions of

the Statute are procedural, because the Statute says in §774.202(2) that it “[f]ully

preserve[s] the rights of claimants who were exposed to asbestos or silica to pursue

compensation if they become impaired in the future as a result of the exposure . . .

By any standard, the majority of statutory provisions here are

substantive, and they all infringe on substantive rights in their retroactive

application.

15The District Court in the instant case sought to distinguish Hurst on this