appellee under seal's answering brief in case...
[…] forbidding certain communications when issued in advance of the time that such

communications are to occur.'... [O]rders that actually forbid speech

activities ... are classic examples of prior restraints. ") (citation omitted, emphasis

original).

The government argues that the gag orders are not prior restraints but "are

instead, a common type of regulation that subjects a very narrow type of disclosure

to sanction after the fact." Gov. Brief at 49. The government is wrong. The

statute explicitly authorizes the FBI to require that an NSL recipient not speak.

18 U.S.c. § 2709(c)(1) ("no [NSL recipient] ... shall disclose ... that the Federal

Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained access to information or records

under this section"); see also In re Nat'l Sec. Letter, 930 F. Supp. 2d at 1071;

Mukasey, 549 F .3d at 876. Thus, although the NSL gag orders allow for

20