appellee under seal's answering brief in case...
[…] the requirements of the Constitution. Sections 3511(b )(2) and (3) prevent

independent review and instead impose an extremely deferential standard of

review. Specifically, the statute allows the court to dissolve the agency's gag order

only if the court:

finds that there is no reason to believe that disclosure may endanger the national security of the United States, interfere with a criminal, counterterrorism, or counterintelligence investigation, interfere with diplomatic relations, or endanger the life or physical safety of any person.

18 U.S.c. §§ 3511(b)(2), (3) (emphasis added). The statute further requires that if

anyone of a long list of government officials so certifies, "such certification shall

be treated as conclusive unless the court finds that the certification was made in

bad faith." Id. The district court correctly observed that "the Court can only

sustain nondisclosure based on a searching standard of review, a standard

incompatible with the deference mandated by Sections 3511(b) and (c)." In re

Nat'/ Sec. Letter, 930 F. Supp. 2d at 1077. The Second Circuit in Mukasey