barnes & thornburg llp · after the decommissioning period and through ultimate termination of...
[…] litigation seeking to halt the process pending development of a record, Counsel for

Petitioner—on September 6, 2019—requested that Licensees briefly abate further

interment. See Exhibit 23. Licensees declined the request and are apparently poised to

“continue the transfer operations” and complete the burial of spent nuclear fuel at SONGS

as fast as possible. See Exhibit 24; see also Exhibit 15.

Page 17: BARNES & THORNBURG LLP · after the decommissioning period and through ultimate termination of the SONGS licenses. See Exhibit 2. Like the PSDAR, Licensees’ IFMP is expressly based

17 10 C.F.R. § 2.206 Petition

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

GROUNDS FOR ORDER IMMEDIATELY SUSPENDING

DECOMMISSIONING OPERATIONS

I. APPLICABLE STANDARDS

46. Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.206, “Any person may file a request to institute a

proceeding pursuant to § 2.202 to modify, suspend, or revoke a license, or for any other

action as may be proper.” Upon the filing of a petition under § 2.206, the NRC “may

institute a proceeding to modify, suspend, or revoke a license or take such other action as

may be proper by serving on the licensee or other person subject to the jurisdiction of the