basics track: franchise litigation...2 litigate its dispute out-of-state. this federal and state...
[…] Until recently, pre-hearing motion practice in arbitration was limited primarily to discovery disputes, though courts have considered the issue and concluded that arbitrators likely possessed the inherent authority to

57 Because arbitration is a matter of contract, parties are free to designate the applicable scope of discovery in their arbitration provision. For example, the parties may designate generally that the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure apply, which could provide for the argument that the Federal Rules concerning discovery are required.

58 See AAA Rule R-22.

59 See FAA § 10(a)(3) (noting that an arbitration award may be vacated where “the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced.”) But see Bain Cotton Co. v. Chesnutt Cotton Co., 531 Fed.