basics track: franchise litigation...2 litigate its dispute out-of-state. this federal and state...
[…] Typically, post-termination non-competes are generally subjected to more scrutiny as they are viewed as significant restraints on trade. Post-termination covenants not to compete are usually limited to one or two years and within a 25-mile radius of the franchisee’s former franchised business. Where post-termination non-competes are deemed to be overbroad, some courts will “blue pencil” the covenant so as to make it reasonable.140

136 See Cal. Bus. Code. Prof. § 16600 (“Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.”)

137 See Jackson Hewitt Inc. v. Childress, No. 06-909, 2008 WL 199539, *7 (D.N.J. Jan. 22, 2008).

138 Athlete’s Foot Mktg. Assocs., Inc. v. Zell Inv., Inc., 2000 WL 426186, at *7 (W.D. Pa.