before the hearing officer of the taxation and …realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/06-07__wal-mart.pdf ·...
[…] WMR’s specific fact pattern before applying an alternative apportionment formula to
WMR’s business income. Wal-Mart argues that the Department’s modification of the standard UDITPA
apportionment formula violated NMSA 1978, § 9-11-1, et seq., of the Taxation and Revenue
Department Act and NMSA 1978, § 14-4-1 et seq., of the State Rules Act because “it has
attempted to establish a broad policy of general application through litigation.” Wal-Mart’s brief
at 25. In this case, however, the “policy” on which the Department relied was already set out in
§ 7-4-19 of UDITPA, which authorizes the use of an alternative apportionment formula
whenever the standard formula does not “fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business
activity in this state” and in Regulation 3.5.19.11A(3), which sets out special rules for sourcing
income from the licensing of intangible personal property. Nonetheless, Wal-Mart argues that
the Department could not apply § 7-4-19 to WMR until the Department adopted an additional