before the hearing officer of the taxation and …realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/06-07__wal-mart.pdf ·...
[…] (2) The mere holding of intangible personal property is not, of itself, an income producing activity.
2 As an initial matter, it is clear that an administrative hearing officer does not have the authority to “disregard” a decision of the New Mexico Court of Appeals based on a taxpayer’s assertion that the court misinterpreted the law.
19
Wal-Mart argues that Wal-Mart—not WMR—was the entity directly engaged in using WMR’s
trademarks in New Mexico and that this activity cannot be attributed to WMR.
The first problem with Wal-Mart’s argument is that § 7-4-18 and Regulation 3.5.18.8 set
out the rules for apportioning income under UDITPA’s standard three-factor formula—it does
not control the application of alternative apportionment methods under § 7-4-19, which
authorizes “the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and
apportionment of the taxpayer’s income.” Wal-Mart’s arguments concerning the Department’s
failure to follow the standard apportionment rules of § 7-4-18 simply ignore the fact that the
Department’s apportionment formula was based on a different statute.
Second, Wal-Mart’s contention that the definition of “income-producing activity” in