before the hearing officer of the taxation and …realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/06-07__wal-mart.pdf ·...
[…] because “application of Maryland’s income tax to the case does not involve a change in the
Comptroller's policy”). Under the facts of this case, the Department was not required to engage
in prospective rulemaking before applying the provisions of § 7-4-19 to WMR.
Issue IV: Whether WMR’s failure to report New Mexico corporate income and
franchise taxes on its royalties from granting Wal-Mart a license to use trademarks in New
Mexico was negligent, thereby justifying the Department’s assessment of penalty. NMSA 1978, § 7-1-69(A) imposes a penalty of two percent per month, up to a maximum of
ten percent, “in the case of failure, due to negligence or disregard of rules and regulations” to pay
taxes due to the state. Regulation 3.1.11.11 NMAC sets out several situations that may indicate a
taxpayer has not been negligent, including “reasonable reliance on the advice of competent tax