before the hearing officer of the taxation and …realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/06-07__wal-mart.pdf ·...
[…] Id., 463 U.S. at 183. Since its enactment, however, UDITPA has recognized that the three-factor
formula will not always operate to fairly apportion a business’s income and that some provision
must be made for unusual cases or business activities that depart from those normally
1 UDITPA was approved by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws in 1957. New Mexico adopted a version of UDITPA in 1965 (1965 N.M. Laws, ch. 203) and joined the Multistate Tax Compact (which incorporates UDITPA as Article IV) in 1967 (1967 N.M. Laws, ch 56, currently codified at NMSA 1978, §§ 7-5-1 et seq.).
16
contemplated by the formula. For this reason, NMSA 1978, § 7-4-19 (§18 in the original version
of UDITPA) provides as follows:
If the allocation and apportionment provisions of the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in this state, the taxpayer may petition for, or the department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer’s business activity, if reasonable:
A. separate accounting;
B. the exclusion of any one or more of the factors;
C. the inclusion of one or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer’s business activity in this state; or
D. the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer’s income.
As noted by Professor William J. Pierce, recognized as the drafter of UDITPA, the national
economy was primarily based upon manufacturing and merchandising at the time UDITPA was
drafted, and the allocation and apportionment provisions were designed with those types of
businesses in mind. For this reason, the equitable apportionment provision of UDITPA
gives both the tax collection agency and the taxpayer some latitude for showing that for the particular business activity, some more equitable method of allocation and apportionment could be achieved. Of course, departures from the basic formula should be avoided except where reasonableness requires. Nonetheless, some alternative method must be available to handle the constitutional problem as well as the unusual cases, because no statutory pattern could ever resolve satisfactorily the problem for the multitude of taxpayers with individual business characteristics.
W.J. Pierce, The Uniform Division of Income for State Tax Purposes, 35 Taxes 747, 781 (1957).
B. Application of UDITPA’s Standard Three-Factor Formula to WMR’s Income.
Wal-Mart maintains that WMR’s business income should be apportioned under UDITPA’s