before the hearing officer of the taxation and …realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/06-07__wal-mart.pdf ·...
[…] TR III at 368-369.
In summary, the Department’s determination that the royalties WMR received from Wal-
Mart’s use of WMR’s trademarks in this state should be sourced to New Mexico, rather than to
Delaware, is supported by Regulation 3.5.19.11A(3) under § 7-4-19 and the court of appeals’
interpretation of that regulation in the Kmart case, by a well-known treatise on corporate income
tax, and by the testimony of the Department’s expert witness.
D. Justification for Use of an Alternative Apportionment Formula. Section 7-4-19
authorizes the use of an alternative formula when the standard formula does not “fairly represent
the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in this state….” Regulation 3.5.19.8.2 states that:
Section 7-4-19 permits a departure from the allocation and apportionment provisions of Sections 7-4-2 to 7-4-18 only in limited and specific cases.