before the hearing officer of the taxation and …realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/06-07__wal-mart.pdf ·...
[…] standard three-factor formula and challenges the Department’s authority to fashion an alternative
apportionment formula under § 7-4-19. Wal-Mart contends that application of the three-factor
formula results in a New Mexico apportionment factor of zero because all of WMR’s property,
17
payroll and sales were located in Delaware. Wal-Mart further argues that even if its receipts
from licensing trademarks used in New Mexico were treated as New Mexico sales, those receipts
still would be sourced to Delaware under the provisions of NMSA 1978, § 7-4-18, which states
as follows:
7-4-18. Determination of sales in this state of other than tangible personal property for inclusion in sales factor. Sales, other than sales of tangible personal property, are in this state if:
A. the income-producing activity is performed in this state; or
B. the income producing activity is performed both in and outside this state and a greater proportion of the income-producing activity is performed in this state than in any other state, based on costs of performance.
Because WMR’s licensing activities take place both in and outside New Mexico, WMR argues
that all of its licensing receipts must be sourced to Delaware, where it incurred the greatest
proportion of the costs attributable to managing its trademarks. Based on Wal-Mart’s analysis,