bid protests: the costs are real, but the benefits...
[…] brought to the contracting agency, then to the GAO, then to the
Court of Federal Claims, and finally to the Federal Circuit.143
This latter scenario is mere speculation, however, however, an
instance of imagining the hypothetical, with no evidence thatof
the nightmarish four-foraum pattern occurs often ever actually
142 See 31 U.S.C. § 3553(a) (2006) (conferring jurisdiction on the GAO to review procurements protested by an interested party“[T]he Comptroller General shall decide a protest submitted to the Comptroller General by an interested party…”); 31 U.S.C. § 3551(2) (2006) (defining “interested party” as “an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract” or an agency official or agent representing federal employees who stand to be injured by private competition); 31 U.S.C. § 3553(d)(4) (2006) (limiting stay on performance to timely filed protests to GAO); 31 U.S.C. § 3554(a)(4) (2006) (allowing for dismissal of frivolous protests by GAO); 28