bofi holding, inc., bofi federal bank, charles matthew … · erhart commenced his whistleblower...
[…] (Consumer Financial

Protection Act)

12 U.S.C. § 5567

Prohibits retaliation against a covered

person who reports violations of laws

subject to the Consumer Financial

Protection Bureau’s jurisdiction or

violations of its regulations

19 Bank Secrecy Act 31 U.S.C. § 5328

Prohibits retaliation against a covered

person who reports violations of bank

recordkeeping and reporting

requirements and anti-money

laundering provisions

20

Federal Deposit

Insurance Corporation

Administered Laws

and Regulations

(Financial Institutions

Reform, Recovery,

and Enforcement Act)

12 U.S.C. § 1831j

Prohibits retaliation against a covered

person who reports a possible violation

of law, “gross mismanagement, a gross

waste of funds, an abuse of authority,

or a substantial and specific danger to

public health or safety”

23 California Labor Code

Section 1102.5

Cal. Labor Code §

1102.5(b)

Prohibits retaliation against a covered

person who reports violations of state

or federal law

24 Common Law Not Applicable

May prohibit imposing tort or contract

liability on a whistleblower where