bofi holding, inc., bofi federal bank, charles matthew … · erhart commenced his whistleblower...
[…] as BofI’s Fiscal 2015 Strategic Plan, contain information likely entitled to trade

secret protection. See, e.g., Whyte, 101 Cal. App. 4th at 1456 (holding company’s

strategic plan documents are trade secrets under California law). Thus, allowing BofI

to enforce the Confidentiality Agreement where Erhart has appropriated documents

with trade secret information furthers the interests promoted by legal protection of

trade secrets.

Third, enforcing the Confidentiality Agreement serves the government

interest in protecting nonpublic personal information possessed by BofI. Under 15

U.S.C. § 6801, “[i]t is the policy of Congress that each financial institution has an

affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to

protect the security and confidentiality of those customers’ nonpublic personal

information.” It is undisputed that Erhart appropriated files containing customers’

Case 3:15-cv-02287-BAS-NLS Document 40 Filed 02/14/17 PageID.1176 Page 16 of 34

Page 17: BOFI HOLDING, INC., BOFI FEDERAL BANK, CHARLES MATTHEW … · Erhart commenced his whistleblower retaliation action in this Court.