brief of plaintiffs-appellants mike kowall, et al
[…] The right of Michigan citizens to engage in direct democracy by

seeking amendments to the Michigan constitutional is subject to specific

procedural requirements. Citizens Protecting Michigan’s Constitution v.

Secretary of State, 503 Mich. 42, 62 (2018). Among them is the

requirement that “[e]very petition shall include the full text of the

proposed amendment, and be signed by registered electors of the state

equal in number to at least 10 percent of the total vote cast.” Id. at 62,

quoting Mich. Const. 1963, art. XII, § 2 (emphasis added, cleaned up).

Likewise, ballot language for a constitutional amendment must “consist

of a true and impartial statement of the purpose of the amendment in

such language as shall create no prejudice for or against the proposed

amendment.” Mich. Const. 1963, art. XII, § 2 (emphasis added).

Setting forth the full text of the proposed constitutional amendment

in ballot petitions serves the important purpose of providing full and

complete information to the electorate, and courts are dutybound to