jerry hill et al., plaintiffs and appellants, v. state ......page 1 lexsee 166 cal. app. 4th 1438...
[…] Hayward accomplished that task less than a year after the e-mail was sent.

(16) In addition, we reject plaintiffs' contention that the directors were misguided about the constituency they were supposed to serve. [HN27] "'Mutual insurance companies are organized, maintained, and operated solely for the benefit of their policyholders ... .'" (State

Farm II, supra, 114 Cal.App.4th at p. 440.) (17) When Jaedicke became a director, he read [HN28] section 8.85 of Illinois's Business Corporation Act of 1983, which states: "In discharging [its] duties ... , the board of direc-tors ... may ... consider the effects of any action ... upon employees, suppliers and customers of the corporation or its subsidiaries, communities in which offices or other establishments of the corporation or its subsidiaries are located, and all other pertinent factors." (805 Ill. Comp.

Stat., 5/8.85 (section 8.85).) But the Business Corpora-tion Act excludes insurance companies (see [**686] 805 Ill. Comp.