buffalo (wyoming) greater sage-grouse resource … · sage-grouse resource ... renewable energy...
[…] because livestock grazing cannot be

effective at controlling cheatgrass, and

indeed exacerbates the problem.

Summary: The PRMP/FEIS violates NEPA because it does not provide sufficient analysis of the effects of

livestock grazing on cheatgrass.

Response: The Buffalo PRMP/FEIS fully assesses and discloses the environmental consequences of

livestock grazing on upland plant communities and invasive plant species in Section 4.4.2,

“Vegetation – Grassland and Shrubland Communities” (p. 970-1010), Section 4.4.4, Invasive

Species and Pest Management (p. 1049-1086) and Section 4.4.9.9.6. “Threats to Greater Sage-

Grouse in Management Zone I” (p. 1302-1330). Annual grass, specifically cheatgrass and

Japanese brome, are discussed on p. 1319-1320.

As required by 40 CFR § 1502.16, a discussion of “the environmental impacts of the alternatives

including the proposed action, any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided

should the proposal be implemented, the relationship between short-term uses of man’s

environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and any

irreversible or irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposal

should it be implemented” was provided.

The Buffalo PRMP/FEIS presented the decision maker with sufficiently detailed information to

aid in determining whether to proceed with the Proposed Plan or make a reasoned choice among

the other alternatives in a manner such that the public would have an understanding of the