buffalo (wyoming) greater sage-grouse resource … · sage-grouse resource ... renewable energy...
[…] comment on these provisions.

Issue Number: PP-WY-BUFFALO-GRSG-

15-09-19

Organization: Powder River Basin

Resource Council

Protestor: Shannon Anderson

Issue Excerpt Text: The Resource Council

has litigation related to this FOIA request

pending in Federal District Court in

Washington, DC. Meanwhile, however,

BLM has a separate and unique obligation

under NEPA that prevents the agency from

incorporating by reference or using third-

party information “unless it is reasonably

available for inspection by potentially

interested persons within the time allowed

for comment” (40 C.F.R. § 1502.21).

NEPA’s implementing regulations provide

that “Material based on proprietary data

which is itself not available for review and

comment shall not be incorporated by

reference” (Id).

In this EIS, BLM incorporated some of the

most important information – information

related to its reasonably foreseeable

development scenario for oil and gas

resources – without disclosing that

information to the public. As long as the

incorporated information remains