california coastal commission staff report and...
[…] In addition, the facility serves as a refuge for horses in the event of fire. It therefore minimizes fire hazards consistent with Section 30253(1). Therefore, for the reasons discussed above, the Commission finds that the proposed project, as conditioned, is consistent with Section 30253 of the Coastal Act. G. Access, Recreation, and Agriculture The proposed development enhances equestrian opportunities in the Santa Monica Mountains. This is consistent with Coastal Act policies that promote public access and recreation. These include: Coastal Act Section 30213, which states in part:

Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred.

Coastal Act Section 30222, which states: