california coastal commission staff report and...
[…] Cal. Code of Regulations, Title 14 (“14 CCR”) § 13053.5(b). However, the Commission did have documentation of the applicant’s legal interest in the property at the time it acted, and that documentation indicated that MVF had a sufficient legal interest in the property. Most significantly, the Commission had the unrecorded deed. Although an unrecorded deed does not render the grantee the “record” owner of the property, it does effectively transfer title. See Cal. Civil Code § 1217 (“An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof”). Thus, MVF was the legal owner of the subject property at the time the Commission acted, and nothing in Section 13053.5(b) says anything about “record title.”